JN
Photo of Jouji Nakata

Jouji Nakata

Actor
Born April 22, 1954 (70 years)
Jouji Nakata is a Japanese actor, voice actor, and narrator who is affiliated with the Office Osawa agency. His major voice roles include Giroro in Sgt. Frog, Alucard in Hellsing, Roy Revant in Solty Rei, Kirei Kotomine in Fate/stay night, and the title character in Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo. In video game franchises, he voices Ieyasu Tokugawa and Kenshin Uesugi in Samurai Warriors, Albert Wesker in the Resident Evil franchise, and Kazuya Mishima in the first, second and fourth installments of the Tekken series.
Movies & Shows on Plex
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
  • Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
  • Sonic X
  • Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - The Laughing Man
Known For
  • Hellsing Ultimate
  • Hellsing
  • Kengan Ashura
  • Fate/Zero
  • Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo
  • Log Horizon
  • The Garden of Sinners: Paradox Spiral
  • The Garden of Sinners: A Study in Murder - Part 1
  • The Garden of Sinners: The Hollow Shrine
  • The Garden of Sinners: A Study in Murder - Part 2
  • My Mental Choices Are Completely Interfering With My School Romantic Comedy
  • Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto
  • My Daemon
  • The Garden of Sinners: Oblivion Recording
  • Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040
  • Fate/stay night [Heaven's Feel] III. spring song
  • Gekijouban Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works
  • Escaflowne: The Movie
  • Peace Maker Kurogane
  • Sgt. Frog
  • Armitage III: Dual Matrix
  • Hellsing: The Dawn
  • Ninja Senshi Tobikage
  • Yukikaze

Filmography

2024
365 Days to the Wedding (TV Series) · as Jouji-San (voice)
2023
My Daemon (TV Series) · as Genjiro Houjou (voice)
2023
Shangri-La Frontier (TV Series) · as Professor
2023
2023
NieR:Automata Ver1.1a (TV Series) · as Red Girl
2022
Legend of Mana -The Teardrop Crystal- (TV Series) · as Nunuzac
2022
One Piece Film: Red · as Howling Gab (voice)
2022
2022
2022
2021
The Vampire Dies in No Time (TV Series) · as Progenitor
2021
Fena: Pirate Princess (TV Series) · as Captain
2021
The Detective Is Already Dead (TV Series) · as Cerberus (voice)
2021
Koikimo (TV Series) · as Zenji Amakusa (voice)
2021
Kikai Sentai Zenkaiger (TV Series) · as Bokkowausu (voice)
2021
Kikai Sentai Zenkaiger: The Movie · as Great King Boccowaus
2021
Wonder Egg Priority (TV Series) · as Centipede (voice)
2020
Fate/Grand Carnival (TV Series) · as Mysterious Cat V
2020
Vlad Love (TV Series) · as Mitsugu's Pops (voice)
2020
Assault Lily: BOUQUET (TV Series) · as Kogetsu Takamatsu
2020
Jujutsu Kaisen (TV Series) · as Naobito Zen'in (voice)
2020
Violet Evergarden: The Movie · as Lord Bougainvillea (voice)
2020
2020
2020
The Misfit of Demon King Academy (TV Series) · as Narration (voice)
2020
Altered Carbon: Resleeved · as Ogai (voice)
2019
Blade of the Immortal (2019) (TV Series) · as Kagimura Habaki (voice)
2019
2019
2019
2019
Kengan Ashura (TV Series) · as Nogi Hideki
2019
2019
Kishiryu Sentai Ryusoulger (TV Series) · as Tankjou (voice)
2019
2018
Peacemaker Kurogane: Friend · as Toshizou Hijikata (voice)
2018
Karakuri Circus (TV Series) · as Pantalone
2018
Release the Spyce (TV Series) · as Alexei
2018
Peacemaker Kurogane: Omo-michi · as Toshizou Hijikata (voice)
2018
2018
Dragon Pilot: Hisone & Masotan (TV Series) · as Hiroshi Sosoda (voice)
2018
Golden Kamuy (TV Series) · as Toshizou Hijikata (voice)
2018
Persona 5 the Animation (TV Series) · as Sojiro Sakura
2018
SWORD GAI The Animation (TV Series) · as Ogata Amon
2018
2018
Fate/Extra: Last Encore (TV Series) · as Kirei Kotomine
2018
Pop Team Epic (TV Series) · as Pipimi (b Part)
2017
2017
2017
A Sister's All You Need (TV Series) · as Alba Albatross
2017
The Ancient Magus' Bride (TV Series) · as Ashen Eye (voice)
2017
Land of the Lustrous (TV Series) · as Kongō-Sensei (voice)
2017
2017
In Another World with My Smartphone (TV Series) · as Tristwin Ernes Belfast (voice)
2017
Restaurant to Another World (TV Series) · as Wolfgang
2017
2017
2017
2017
Akiba's Trip: The Animation (TV Series) · as Kage-San
2016
Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto (TV Series) · as Kakuta-Sensei
2016
Tamayura: Graduation Photo Part 4 - Ashita · as Maestro (photo Studio Owner) (voice)
2016
Doubutsu Sentai Zyuohger (TV Series) · as Azauld (voice)
2016
Grimgar of Fantasy and Ash (TV Series) · as Hounen
2016
2016
Terra Formars: Bugs-2 2599 (TV Series) · as Alexander Gustav Newton
2015
Tamayura: Graduation Photo Part 3 - Akogare · as Maestro (photo Studio Owner)
2015
Anti-Magic Academy: The 35th Test Platoon (TV Series) · as Vlad (voice)
2015
Concrete Revolutio: Superhuman Phantasmagoria (TV Series) · as Carolco Wilder
2015
2015
2015
Chaos Dragon (TV Series) · as Kuro No Ryuu
2015
Aquarion Logos (TV Series) · as Sougon Kenzaki
2015
Tamayura: Graduation Photo Part 1 - Kizashi · as Maestro (photo Studio Owner) (voice)
2015
2014
2014
Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works (TV Series) · as Kirei Kotomine (voice)
2014
Amagi Brilliant Park (TV Series) · as Rubrum (voice)
2014
Gugure! Kokkuri-san (TV Series) · as Shigaraki (voice)
2014
2014
Tokyo ESP (TV Series) · as Boss Edoyama
2014
Akame ga Kill! (TV Series) · as Liver (voice)
2014
Captain Earth (TV Series) · as Kazuya Asanoda
2014
Samurai Warriors (TV Series) · as Tokugawa Ieyasu
2014
D-Frag! (TV Series) · as Sean Konekone
2013
2013
Arpeggio of Blue Steel -Ars Nova- (TV Series) · as Narration
2013
Unbreakable Machine-Doll (TV Series) · as Sigmund
2013
Ace of Diamond (TV Series) · as Eijiro Sakaki
2013
Kamen Rider Gaim (TV Series) · as Rosyuo
2013
Log Horizon (TV Series) · as Nyanta
2013
The Garden of Sinners (TV Series) · as Souren Araya (voice)
2013
2013
Attack on Titan (TV Series) · as Wald
2013
Date A Live (TV Series) · as Elliot Woodman (voice)
2013
The Severing Crime Edge (TV Series) · as Iwai's Father
2013
Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days · as Luxord (voice) (archive Sound)
2012
Code:Breaker (TV Series) · as Prime Minister Fujiwara
2012
Hyper Speed Transforming Gyrozetter (TV Series) · as Doctor Claude
2012
Nyaruko: Crawling with Love! (TV Series) · as Lloigor
2012
Holy Knight · as Mayall
2012
Holy Knight (TV Series) · as Mayall
2011
Kamen Rider Movie War Mega Max: Kamen Rider vs. Kamen Rider Fourze & OOO · as Birth Driver (voice) / Birth Buster (voice)
2011
Eternal Quon 6: Eternal Quon · as Alpha (voice)
2011
2011
2011
Tamayura (TV Series) · as Maestro
2011
Fate/Zero (TV Series) · as Kirei Kotomine (voice)
2011
2011
2011
2011
Carnival Phantasm (TV Series) · as Kirei Kotomine (voice), Neko Arc Chaos (voice)
2011
Kamen Rider OOO Wonderful: The Shogun and the 21 Core Medals · as Birth Driver (voice) / Birth Buster (voice) / Narrator (voice)
2011
Hellsing: The Dawn (TV Series) · as Alucard
2011
2011
Appleseed XIII (TV Series) · as Mags (voice)
2011
2011
Towa no Quon (TV Series) · as Alpha
2011
2011
Sket Dance (TV Series) · as Tetsuji Chuma
2011
Ghastly Prince Enma Burning Up (TV Series) · as Supokon
2011
2011
Nichijou: My Ordinary Life (TV Series) · as Soldier No. 22
2011
Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger (TV Series) · as Great Scientist Zaien (voice)
2011
Dream Eater Merry (TV Series) · as John Doe
2010
2010
2010
Tamayura (TV Series) · as Maestro (voice)
2010
Kamen Rider OOO (TV Series) · as Narration / Birth Driver / Birth Buster (voice)
2010
High School of the Dead (TV Series) · as Sōichirō Takagi (voice)
2010
Amagami SS (TV Series) · as Narrator
2010
Wagnaria!! (TV Series) · as Otoo Hyougo (voice)
2010
Hakuoki - Demon of the Fleeting Blossom (TV Series) · as Kamo Serizawa
2010
Angel Beats! (TV Series) · as Naoi's Father (voice)
2010
Demon King Daimao (TV Series) · as Peter Hausen
2010
2010
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV Series) · as Gyuki
2010
2010
Dance in the Vampire Bund (TV Series) · as Wolfgang Regendorf
2009
Professor Layton and the Eternal Diva · as Frederick Bargland (voice)
2009
Fairy Tail (TV Series) · as Keyes
2009
Battle Spirits: Shounen Gekiha Dan (TV Series) · as Revolver
2009
2009
Canaan (TV Series) · as Taxi Driver
2009
2009
Shangri-La (TV Series) · as Momoko (voice)
2009
Saki (TV Series) · as Narration
2009
2009
2009
Kurokami The Animation (TV Series) · as Steiner
2008
2008
Kurozuka (TV Series) · as Bo Yamato (voice)
2008
2008
A Certain Magical Index (TV Series) · as Ouma Yamisaka (voice)
2008
Linebarrels of Iron (TV Series) · as Kunio Ishigami
2008
Tales of the Abyss (TV Series)
2008
The Garden of Sinners: Paradox Spiral · as Souren Araya (voice)
2008
The Garden of Sinners: The Hollow Shrine · as Souren Araya (voice)
2008
Soul Eater (TV Series) · as Pharaoh
2008
Nabari no Ou (TV Series) · as Tojuro Hattori (voice)
2008
2008
Amatsuki (TV Series) · as Shamon (voice)
2008
2008
2007
2007
Dragonaut - The Resonance (TV Series) · as Baisil Sakaki
2007
Blue Drop (TV Series)
2007
Sketchbook ~full color's~ (TV Series) · as Kuma (voice)
2007
Devil May Cry (TV Series) · as Baul
2007
Detective Conan: Jolly Roger in the Deep Azure · as Mitsuji Matsumoto (voice)
2007
Lucky Star (TV Series) · as Clerk 1
2007
Gurren Lagann (TV Series) · as Magin
2007
Gegege no Kitarô (TV Series) · as Yadoukai
2007
2007
Naruto Shippuden (TV Series) · as Baki (voice)
2006
Strain: Strategic Armored Infantry (TV Series) · as Dufarge
2006
Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple (TV Series) · as Berserker (voice)
2006
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV Series) · as Diethard (voice)
2006
Mobile Suit Gundam SEED C.E. 73: Stargazer (TV Series) · as Edmond Du Clos (voice)
2006
2006
Black Lagoon (TV Series) · as Director Kageyama (voice)
2006
Nishi no Yoki Majo (TV Series)
2006
2006
2006
2006
Hellsing Ultimate (TV Series) · as Alucard (voice)
2006
Fate/Stay Night (TV Series) · as Kirei Kotomine (voice)
2005
Gintama (TV Series) · as Toma Kuraba
2005
2005
Blood+ (TV Series) · as Amshel Goldsmith (voice)
2005
Solty Rei (TV Series) · as Roy Revant (voice)
2005
IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (TV Series) · as Sir Hamgra (voice)
2005
2005
2005
Aquarion (TV Series) · as Sougon Henzaki
2005
The Law of Ueki (TV Series) · as Nero
2005
Buzzer Beater (TV Series) · as Mo
2004
Yakitate!! Japan (TV Series) · as Gran Kayser
2004
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV Series) · as The Count (voice)
2004
Rockman EXE Stream (TV Series) · as Malenkov
2004
Elfen Lied (TV Series) · as Bandou (voice)
2004
Mobile Suit Gundam: MS IGLOO (TV Series) · as (voice)
2004
Samurai Champloo (TV Series) · as Ginsa Momochi
2004
Tweeny Witches (TV Series) · as Grande (voice)
2004
Sgt. Frog (TV Series) · as Giroro
2004
Parasite Dolls · as Puppet Master (voice)
2003
Peace Maker Kurogane (TV Series) · as Toshizo Hijikata (voice)
2003
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV Series) · as Halling
2003
Zoids Fuzors (TV Series) · as Helmut
2003
Submarine 707R (TV Series) · as Howard Boone (voice)
2003
Parasite Dolls (TV Series) · as Puppet Master
2003
2003
Texhnolyze (TV Series) · as Kimata (voice)
2003
2003
Sonic X (TV Series) · as Dark Oak (voice)
2002
2002
2002
Naruto (TV Series) · as Baki
2002
2002
Yukikaze (TV Series) · as James Bukhar
2002
The Twelve Kingdoms (TV Series) · as Koutetsu
2002
Digimon Frontier (TV Series) · as Weregarurumon
2002
Rockman EXE (TV Series) · as Malenkov
2002
RahXephon (TV Series) · as Jin Kunugi (voice)
2001
2001
Hellsing (TV Series) · as Alucard (voice)
2001
2000
Argento Soma (TV Series) · as Michael Heartland
2000
Lupin III: Missed by a Dollar · as Alexei Nabikov (voice)
2000
Escaflowne: The Movie · as Folken (voice)
1999
One Piece (TV Series) · as Hody Jones
1999
The Legend of Black Heaven (TV Series) · as Formalhaut (voice)
1998
Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 (TV Series) · as Brian J. Mason
1998
Sorcerous Stabber Orphen (1998) (TV Series) · as Childman Powderfield (voice)
1998
Serial Experiments Lain (TV Series) · as Karl Haushofer
1998
Silent Möbius (TV Series) · as Rave Savedeath
1998
Lost Universe (TV Series) · as Alfred Stargazer
1998
Cowboy Bebop (TV Series) · as Mpu (voice)
1998
Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight (TV Series) · as King Kashue (voice)
1997
Next War Chronicle EHRGEIZ (TV Series) · as Camel
1997
Battle Athletes (TV Series) · as Grant Oldman
1997
Psycho Diver: Soul Siren · as Busujima (voice)
1997
Cooking Master Boy (TV Series) · as Huang, Leader Of Underworld Cooking Society
1997
Pokémon (TV Series) · as Jeff
1996
X · as Kusanagi Shiyuu
1996
Vision of Escaflowne (TV Series) · as Folken Fanel (voice)
1996
Power Dolls (TV Series) · as Stan Finkle
1996
Brave Command Dagwon (TV Series) · as Brave Seijin
1995
Slayers (TV Series) · as Maryuo Gaav (voice)
1995
Ping-Pong Club (TV Series) · as Bogey
1995
Dirty Pair Flash (TV Series) · as Waldess
1994
Blue Seed (TV Series) · as Murakumo
1994
1993
Whirlwind! Iron Leaguer (TV Series) · as Fighter Spirits
1993
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam (TV Series) · as Narrator
1992
Tokusou ekushiidorafuto (TV Series) · as Agawa
1991
The Secret Garden (TV Series) · as Billy
1991
1991
Special Rescue Command Solbrain (TV Series) · as David Kosugi
1990
Patlabor: The New Files (TV Series) · as Sei
1990
1990
Record of Lodoss War (TV Series) · as Prince Jester
1990
Moomin (TV Series) · as Policeman
1990
Tokkei Winspector (TV Series) · as Kenzou Murata
1988
Starship Troopers (TV Series) · as American Football Player A
1988
Chojuu Sentai Liveman (TV Series) · as Great Professor Bias
1988
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (TV Series) · as Leopold Schumacher
1987
Masked Rider Black (TV Series) · as Shigeru Sugiyama
1987
Hikari Sentai Maskman (TV Series) · as Guron Doggler (voice)
1986
1986
Choushinsei Flashman (TV Series) · as Sir Cowler
1985
Ninja Senshi Tobikage (TV Series) · as Cast
1985
Blue Comet SPT Layzner (TV Series) · as Pilot
1985
Flower and Snake: Sketch of Hell · as Mitsuo Kawada(川田美津夫)
1985
1984
Ran no nikutai · as Kazu
1971
Kamen Rider (TV Series) · as Birth Driver (voice) / Birth Buster (voice) / Narrator (voice)

Take Plex everywhere

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.
See the full list of supported devices