SC
Photo of Shigeru Chiba

Shigeru Chiba

Actor, Additional Credits
Born February 4, 1954 (70 years)
Masaharu Maeda (前田 正治, Maeda Masaharu), known by the stage name Shigeru Chiba (千葉 繁, Chiba Shigeru), is a Japanese actor and voice actor. He has also worked as a sound effects director and music director. He is affiliated with the talent management firm 81 Produce.

He is most known for the roles of the narrator of Fist of the North Star, Megane (Urusei Yatsura), Rei Ichidō (High School! Kimengumi), Kazuma Kuwabara (Yu Yu Hakusho), Pilaf (Dragon Ball), Raditz and Garlic Jr. (Dragon Ball Z), Buggy the Clown (One Piece) Kefka Palazzo (Dissidia: Final Fantasy) and Kōichi Todome (Kerberos saga).
Movies & Shows on Plex
  • Ghost in the Shell
  • Detective Conan
  • Ghost in the Shell 2.0
  • Knights of the Zodiac
  • Seinto Seiya: The Lost Canvas - Meio Shinwa
  • Bubblegum Crisis
  • Virtua Fighter
  • Chouriki Sentai Ohranger
Known For
  • Yu Yu Hakusho
  • Memories
  • Magnetic Rose
  • Ghost in the Shell 2.0
  • The Red Spectacles
  • Battle Angel Alita
  • Stray Dog: Kerberos Panzer Cops
  • One Piece: Stampede
  • Talking Head
  • Maison Ikkoku
  • Yu Yu Hakusho: Fight for the Netherworld
  • Star Fleet
  • Dominion Tank Police
  • Fist of the North Star
  • Those Obnoxious Aliens
  • Perman (1983)
  • Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals
  • WXIII: Patlabor
  • Iria: Zeiram the Animation
  • Genocyber
  • Megazone 23 Part II: Please Give Me Your Secret
  • Space Carrier Blue Noah
  • Detective Conan: Black Iron Submarine
  • Virtua Fighter

Filmography

2024
Snack Basue (TV Series) · as Narrator
2024
Tales of Wedding Rings (TV Series) · as Alabaster (voice)
2023
After-school Hanako-kun (TV Series) · as Elder Mokke
2023
2023
Gundam Build Metaverse (TV Series) · as Rio's Grandfather
2023
A Playthrough of a Certain Dude's VRMMO Life (TV Series) · as Black Ranger
2023
Saint Cecilia and Pastor Lawrence (TV Series) · as Hugo
2023
Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead (TV Series) · as Old Man Hiko
2023
Noble Farmer (TV Series) · as Oyaji-Dono (voice)
2023
2023
Magical Destroyers (TV Series) · as Chōgō-Shi (voice)
2023
Ohsama Sentai King-Ohger (TV Series) · as King Gaburicalibur (voice)
2023
Kaina of the Great Snow Sea (TV Series) · as Signkeeper (voice)
2023
High Card (TV Series) · as Lucky Lunchman (voice)
2023
Handyman Saitou in Another World (TV Series) · as Demon Lord (voice)
2023
TRIGUN STAMPEDE (TV Series) · as Nebraska
2022
Urusei Yatsura (2022) (TV Series) · as Ryunosuke's Dad (voice)
2022
Bocchi the Rock! (TV Series) · as Post-Apocalyptic Guy (voice)
2021
Super Crooks (TV Series) · as Count Orlok
2021
Rumble Garanndoll (TV Series) · as Ramen Shop Owner
2021
The Vampire Dies in No Time (TV Series) · as Yakyuken Lover
2021
The Heike Story (TV Series) · as Emperor Go-Shirakawa (voice)
2021
2021
Hortensia Saga (TV Series) · as Doctor Gref
2020
Warlords of Sigrdrifa (TV Series) · as Maintenance Team Leader (voice)
2020
Jujutsu Kaisen (TV Series) · as Jogo (voice)
2020
Rail Romanesque (TV Series) · as Narrator (voice)
2020
Diary of Our Days at the Breakwater (TV Series) · as Takohigeya Store Manager (voice)
2020
Listeners (TV Series) · as Leo Marshall (voice)
2020
Dorohedoro (TV Series) · as Chidaruma (voice)
2020
Natsunagu! (TV Series) · as Shige Chiba (voice)
2019
One Piece: Stampede · as Buggy (voice)
2019
Isekai Quartet (TV Series) · as Sebas
2019
The Helpful Fox Senko-san (TV Series) · as Boss
2019
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (TV Series) · as Zenitsu's Master (voice)
2018
Dragon Ball Super: Broly · as Raditz (voice)
2018
2018
Yu Yu Hakusho - Two Shots / All or Nothing · as Kazuma Kuwabara (voice)
2018
Radiant (TV Series) · as Baron Cristolom
2018
Baki (2018) (TV Series) · as Kunimatsu
2018
Pop Team Epic (TV Series) · as Pipimi (voice)
2017
2017
Makeruna!! Aku no Gundan! (TV Series) · as Hiyodoru (voice)
2017
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (TV Series) · as Araumi Funato
2017
The Laughing Salesman (TV Series) · as Yosuke Uchinaki(story5)
2017
Power Rangers Dino Force Brave (TV Series) · as Narrator
2017
Overlord: The Dark Hero · as Sebas Tian (voice)
2017
2016
March Comes in Like a Lion (TV Series) · as Someji Kawamoto (voice)
2016
Dragon Ball Z: The Real 4-D · as Hooded Figure (voice)
2015
Overlord: Pure Pure Pleiades (TV Series) · as Sebas Tian
2015
Overlord (TV Series) · as Sebas Tian
2015
Dragon Ball Super (TV Series) · as Pilaf
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
Yona of the Dawn (TV Series) · as Old Man Hide
2014
2014
2014
Magica Wars (TV Series) · as Ebizou
2014
2014
The Next Generation -Patlabor- (TV Series) · as Shigeo Shiba
2014
2014
Hozuki's Coolheadedness (TV Series) · as Keneou (season 2)
2013
Lupin III: Princess of the Breeze · as Mister G (voice)
2013
声優戦隊ボイストーム7 (TV Series) · as (voice)
2013
2013
Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods · as Pilaf (voice)
2013
Doraemon: Nobita's Secret Gadget Museum · as Doctor Peppeler (voice)
2013
Zyuden Sentai Kyoryuger (TV Series) · as Professor Ulshade
2013
2012
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012) (TV Series) · as Yoshihiro Kira (voice)
2012
Hyouka (TV Series) · as Tanimoto (voice)
2012
Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker · as Shinzo Yamamori (voice)
2012
Star Blazers 2199 (TV Series) · as Sakezou Sado (voice)
2012
2011
Pretty Rhythm (TV Series) · as ドン・ボンビー
2011
Nichijou: My Ordinary Life (TV Series) · as Narration
2011
Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger (TV Series) · as Sneak Brother Elder (voice)
2011
DD Hokuto no Ken (TV Series) · as Cast
2011
2010
Princess Jellyfish (TV Series) · as Saburōta Negishi (voice)
2010
And Yet the Town Moves (TV Series) · as Shunsaku Matsuda (voice)
2010
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV Series) · as Corset
2010
2010
2009
Budda saitan · as Takeshi Komayama (voice)
2009
2009
2009
Dragon Ball Kai (TV Series) · as Grandfather Son Gohan
2008
2008
Casshern Sins (TV Series) · as Tomb Guardian (voice)
2008
Ghost in the Shell 2.0 · as Garbage Collector B
2006
Inukami! (TV Series) · as Kawarazaki Naoki
2005
Gintama (TV Series) · as Maizo Rotten
2005
2005
2005
2005
The Law of Ueki (TV Series) · as Genguro Ueki (voice)
2004
Bleach (TV Series) · as Don Kan'onji
2004
2004
Monster (TV Series) · as Milch (voice)
2003
Detective School Q (TV Series) · as Onikobe Dokuro
2002
Psychic Academy (TV Series) · as Buu
2002
One Piece: Dream Soccer King! · as Buggy (voice)
2001
WXIII: Patlabor · as Shigeo Shiba
2001
Metropolis · as Lamp (voice)
2001
Touch: Cross Road · as Pinch (voice)
2001
Mon Colle Knights (TV Series) · as Professor Ichiroubei Hiiragi (voice)
1999
One Piece (TV Series) · as Buggy (voice)
1999
Transformers: Beast Wars Metals (TV Series) · as Dragon Megatron
1999
Choushin Hime Dangaizer 3 (TV Series) · as Professor Tachibana
1999
Lupin III: The Columbus Files · as Nazaroff (voice)
1999
Jeanne the Kamikaze Thief (TV Series) · as Himuro Todaiji
1999
Harlock Saga (TV Series) · as Yattaran
1998
1998
1998
Master Keaton (TV Series) · as Morris
1998
Serial Experiments Lain (TV Series) · as Nezumi
1998
Very Private Lesson (TV Series) · as Aya's Father (voice)
1998
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV Series) · as Kokurano
1998
Cowboy Bebop (TV Series) · as Video Maniac (voice)
1997
Dr. Slump (1997) (TV Series) · as Tsukutsun Tsun
1997
1997
1997
Spooky Kitaro: Ghost Nighter · as Nezumi Otoko (voice)
1997
B-Robo Kabutack (TV Series) · as 鲨鱼辣椒
1997
Denji Sentai Megaranger (TV Series) · as Observatory Owner
1996
Apocalypse Zero (TV Series) · as Chidokuro / Zenigata (voice)
1996
Violinist of Hamelin (TV Series) · as Oboe (voice)
1996
Saber Marionette J (TV Series) · as Narrator (voice)
1996
Gegege no Kitarô daikaiju · as Nezumi Otoko (voice)
1996
Lupin III: Dead or Alive · as Spunky (voice)
1996
Dragon Ball GT (TV Series) · as Emperor Pilaf
1996
Detective Conan (TV Series) · as Kanenori Wakita
1996
Tattoon Master (TV Series) · as Hibio's Father
1995
Magnetic Rose · as Aoshima
1995
Memories · as Aoshima (voice)
1995
Ghost in the Shell · as Garbage Collector B (voice)
1995
Virtua Fighter (TV Series) · as Narrator
1995
1995
Mechanical Violator Hakaider · as Additional Voices
1995
B-Fighter: The Movie · as Schwartz (voice)
1995
Chouriki Sentai Ohranger (TV Series) · as Satoru's Father
1995
Juukou B-Fighter (TV Series) · as Schwartz
1994
1994
Iria: Zeiram the Animation · as Fujikuro (voice)
1994
Iria: Zeiram the Animation (TV Series) · as Fujikuro (voice)
1994
Genocyber (TV Series) · as Radonekku
1994
1994
Final Fantasy: Legend of the Crystals (TV Series) · as Valkus (voice)
1994
Genocyber · as Radonekku (voice)
1994
Natsuki Crisis (TV Series) · as Tetsuo Daigō
1994
Ninja Sentai Kakuranger (TV Series) · as Chochin Novice (voice)
1994
Yu Yu Hakusho: Eizou Hakusho · as Kazuma Kuwabara (voice)
1993
1993
New Dominion Tank Police (TV Series) · as Megane
1993
Bad Boys (TV Series) · as Hirokazu Sugimoto
1993
Patlabor 2: The Movie · as Shigeo Shiba (voice)
1993
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie · as Kazuma Kuwabara (voice)
1993
Battle Angel · as Vector (voice)
1993
Battle Angel Alita (TV Series) · as Vector (voice)
1993
Ghost Sweeper Mikami (TV Series) · as Dr. Chaos
1993
Gosei Sentai Dairanger (TV Series) · as Kabuki Novice (voice)
1992
Talking Head · as Rei Maruwa
1992
Yu Yu Hakusho (TV Series) · as Kazuma Kuwabara (voice)
1992
Wedge of Love (TV Series) · as Luke (voice)
1992
Bastard!! (TV Series) · as Di Amon
1992
1992
Sailor Moon (TV Series) · as Kurumiwario
1991
1991
Izumo (TV Series) · as Hebihiko
1991
The Abashiri Family (TV Series) · as Goemon Abashiri (voice)
1991
1991
Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug · as Gyoshu (voice)
1991
Psychic Wars · as Prof. Takase (voice)
1990
Devil Hunter Yohko (TV Series) · as Chiaki Mano (voice)
1990
Patlabor: The New Files (TV Series) · as Shigeo Shiba (voice)
1990
Tokkei Winspector (TV Series) · as Ryoma Kagawa's Father
1989
1989
Time Travel Tondekeman! (TV Series) · as Tondekeman
1989
1989
Patlabor: The TV Series (TV Series) · as Chief Shigeo Shiba (voice)
1989
Sally, the Witch (TV Series) · as Younger Brother
1989
Patlabor: The Movie · as Shigeo Shiba (voice)
1989
Dragon Ball Z: Dead Zone · as Nicky (voice)
1989
Dragon Ball Z (TV Series) · as Garlic Jr.
1989
Ranma ½ (TV Series) · as Sasuke Sarugakure (voice)
1989
Alfred J. Quack (TV Series) · as Dolf
1989
1988
1988
Let's Go! Anpanman (TV Series) · as Cast
1988
1988
The Tokyo Project · as Sakamoto (voice)
1988
Dominion Tank Police (TV Series) · as Megane
1988
Patlabor: Early Days (TV Series) · as Shigeo Shiba
1988
My Neighbor Totoro · as Additional Voices (voice)
1988
Charge!! Men's Private School (TV Series) · as Onihige
1988
1988
1988
1988
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (TV Series) · as E.j. Mackenzie
1987
Lupin III: The Fuma Conspiracy · as Kazami (voice)
1987
Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics (TV Series) · as Frog Prince (voice)
1987
The Three Musketeers (TV Series) · as Rochefort
1987
Hyper Combat Unit Dangaioh (TV Series) · as Gil Berg
1987
Lily C.A.T. · as Wat Tyler (voice)
1987
1987
ESPer Mami (TV Series) · as Thief
1987
City Hunter (TV Series) · as Tachibana
1987
Ultra B (TV Series) · as Tateo Tosaka (voice)
1987
Sunny Ryoko (TV Series) · as Kenji Morisue
1987
Twilight Q · as Radio Voice (voice)
1987
Twilight Q (TV Series)
1987
Bubblegum Crisis (TV Series) · as Dr. Miriam Yoshida
1987
The Red Spectacles · as Koichi Todome
1987
1986
Tatchi 2: Sayonara no Okurimono · as Shingo Uesugi (voice)
1986
Knights of the Zodiac (TV Series) · as Spartan
1986
Anmitsu princess (TV Series) · as Ottotto / Tanesuke Kakino (voices)
1986
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1986
1986
1986
Violence Jack (TV Series) · as Sudo
1986
1986
Tatchi: Sebangô no nai êsu · as Shingo Uesugi
1986
Maison Ikkoku (TV Series) · as Yotsuya / Soichiro(dog)
1986
1986
1986
1986
Dragon Ball (TV Series) · as Emperor Pilaf (voice)
1986
Urusei Yatsura 4: Lum the Forever · as Satoshi (voice)
1986
Honeybee in Toycomland (TV Series) · as Skeleton
1986
1985
Highschool! Kimengumi (TV Series) · as Rei Ichidô
1985
1985
1985
1985
Star Magician Magical Emi (TV Series) · as Madoka Kokubunji (voice)
1985
Touch (TV Series) · as Tatsuya's Father
1985
Gu-Gu Ganmo · as Mr. Tsukuda
1985
Area 88 - OVA (TV Series) · as Escape Killer #1
1985
1984
Panzer World Galient (TV Series) · as レッド・ウインドゥ
1984
1984
Bagi, the Monster of Mighty Nature · as Motorcycle Gang Member (voice)
1984
Magical Fairy Persia (TV Series) · as Gera Gera
1984
魔法の妖精 ペルシャ (TV Series) · as ゲラゲラ
1984
1984
1984
1983
Igano Kabamaru (TV Series) · as Kaname Mejiro
1983
1983
Galactic Whirlwind Sasuraiger (TV Series) · as Bucky
1983
Mrs. Pepperpot (TV Series) · as Apu Apu / Golonya
1983
Perman (1983) (TV Series) · as Sabu
1983
The Many Dream Journeys of Meme (TV Series) · as R-1
1983
Nanako SOS (TV Series) · as Mensô Hyaku
1983
Armored Trooper VOTOMS (TV Series) · as Banilla (voice)
1983
1982
Tokimeki Tonight (TV Series) · as Commander
1982
Dr. Slump: Hoyoyo! Space Adventure · as Nikochan's Servant (voice)
1982
The Kabocha Wine (TV Series) · as Young Man
1982
1982
The Mysterious Cities of Gold (TV Series) · as Priest
1982
Queen Millennia · as Leopard Error Franken-Bach (voice)
1982
Magical Princess Minky Momo (TV Series) · as Kajira
1981
Space Warriors Baldios · as Miran (voice)
1981
Fang of the Sun Dougram (TV Series) · as George
1981
Those Obnoxious Aliens (TV Series) · as Megane
1981
Miss Machiko (TV Series) · as Yamagata-Sensei
1981
Dr. Slump & Arale-chan (TV Series) · as Nikochan's Servant (voice)
1981
School of Love (TV Series) · as Craftsman
1981
Hello! Sandybell (TV Series) · as Cast
1981
Robot King Daioja (TV Series) · as Factory Worker B
1980
Star Fleet (TV Series) · as Heracles (voice)
1980
New Gigantor (TV Series) · as Akira
1980
Space Runaway Ideon (TV Series) · as Gantsu
1980
The Wonderful Adventures of Nils (TV Series) · as Gusta (voice)
1979
Space Carrier Blue Noah (TV Series) · as Michirô Tamura
1979
Misha the Bearcub (TV Series) · as Nekosuki (voice)
1979
The ☆Ultraman (TV Series) · as Monki (voice)
1979
Doraemon (1979) (TV Series) · as Tour Robot
1979
Lunlun the Flower Angel (TV Series) · as Cast
1978
Space Battleship Yamato II (TV Series) · as Jirô Tsurumi
1978
Galaxy Express 999 (TV Series) · as Futoshi Adachi
1977
Dinosaur War Izenborg (TV Series) · as Hayato Katsuki
1977
Homerun Kanta (TV Series) · as Announcer
1976
Astrorobot (TV Series) · as Passenger
1972
Science Ninja Team Gatchaman (TV Series) · as Various Characters
1970
Tomorrow's Joe (TV Series) · as Mamoru Aoyama

Take Plex everywhere

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.
See the full list of supported devices