YY
Photo of Yusaku Yara

Yusaku Yara

Actor
Born March 15, 1948 (76 years)
Yuusaku Yara, born Susumu Kawabe, is a Japanese voice actor.  He has also worked under the name Tetsu Kurobe.
Movies & Shows on Plex
  • Knights of the Zodiac
  • Wicked City
  • Demon City Shinjuku
  • Bubblegum Crisis
  • Cat's Eye
  • Little Lord Fauntleroy (1995)
Known For
  • Cowboy Bebop: The Movie
  • Wicked City
  • Legend of the Galactic Heroes
  • Tokyo Godfathers
  • Dominion Tank Police
  • Vampire Hunter D
  • Fist of the North Star
  • Shigurui: Death Frenzy
  • Ping Pong The Animation
  • Demon City Shinjuku
  • Wise Man's Grandchild
  • Saint Seiya: Soul of Gold
  • Neo Tokyo
  • Godzilla vs. Megaguirus
  • Legend of the Galactic Heroes Gaiden
  • Baoh the Caller
  • Dr. Slump (1997)
  • Maple Town
  • Deltora Quest
  • Baki the Grappler
  • Igano Kabamaru
  • New Dominion Tank Police
  • Riding Bean
  • Doraemon: Nobita and the Wind Wizard

Filmography

2023
Akuma Kun (2023) (TV Series) · as Satan (voice)
2023
2022
Housing Complex C (TV Series) · as Kisou Kobayashi (voice)
2021
Platinum End (TV Series) · as God
2020
The 8th son? Are you kidding me? (TV Series) · as Brantack Lyngstad (voice)
2019
Saint Seiya: Knights of the Zodiac (TV Series) · as Sagittarius Aiolos (voice)
2019
Wise Man's Grandchild (TV Series) · as Merlin Walford (voice)
2019
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (TV Series) · as Tecchin Tecchikawahara (voice)
2018
Saint Seiya: Saintia Shô (TV Series) · as Sagittarius Aiolos (voice)
2018
Baki (2018) (TV Series) · as Oliva Biscuit
2017
Restaurant to Another World (TV Series) · as Thomas Alfeade
2015
2015
Dragon Ball Super (TV Series) · as Senbei Norimaki
2015
Classroom Crisis (TV Series) · as Shigeru Yamamoto
2015
Saint Seiya: Soul of Gold (TV Series) · as Sagittarius Aiolos
2014
Ping Pong The Animation (TV Series) · as Jou Koizumi (voice)
2014
The Pilot's Love Song (TV Series) · as Leopold Mercé
2013
Coppelion (TV Series) · as Denjirô Shiba
2013
Gaist Crusher (TV Series) · as Mangan
2013
Attack on Titan (TV Series) · as Rod Reiss
2012
2012
2012
Utakoi (TV Series) · as Sanjonoin
2011
2011
Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger (TV Series) · as Senden (voice)
2010
Planzet · as Comissioner Yoshizawa / Narration (voice)
2010
Magic Kaito (TV Series) · as Detective Delon
2010
2009
Toriko (TV Series) · as Chin Chinchin
2009
Lupin III vs. Detective Conan · as Gerald Koshaku (voice)
2008
2008
Golgo 13 (TV Series) · as Jose Campos
2007
Shigurui: Death Frenzy (TV Series) · as Gonzaemon Ushimata
2007
2007
Deltora Quest (TV Series) · as Barda
2006
009-1 (TV Series) · as (voice)
2006
Ray the Animation (TV Series) · as Sawa-Iincho
2005
Gintama (TV Series) · as Jiraia
2005
Gun X Sword (TV Series) · as Baron Mayor
2004
Zipang (TV Series)
2004
Agatha Christie's Great Detectives Poirot and Marple (TV Series) · as Inspector "james Sharpe" Sharpe
2003
Gilgamesh (TV Series) · as Keizo Udo
2003
Avenger (TV Series) · as Cross
2003
Tokyo Godfathers · as Ishida (voice)
2003
Stellvia of the Universe (TV Series) · as Michio Orihara
2003
2002
Saint Seiya: The Hades Chapter (TV Series) · as Aiolos (voice)
2002
2002
Cheeky Angel (TV Series) · as Boss
2002
2001
2001
Touch: Cross Road · as Ian (voice)
2001
Baki the Grappler (TV Series) · as Oliva Biscuit
2000
Godzilla vs. Megaguirus · as Narrator (voice)
2000
Kirara · as Konpei's Father (voice)
2000
Platinumhugen Ordian (TV Series) · as Halloran
1999
1999
Visiting Marco · as Lombardini
1998
Master Keaton (TV Series)
1998
1998
Legend of the Galactic Heroes Gaiden (TV Series) · as Narrator
1997
Dr. Slump (1997) (TV Series) · as Senbei Norimaki (voice)
1997
Psycho Diver: Soul Siren · as Kunimitsu (voice)
1997
Pokémon (TV Series) · as Nagai
1996
1996
Birdy the Mighty (TV Series) · as Geega
1994
World Fairy Tale Series (TV Series) · as Oz
1994
Phantom Quest Corp. (TV Series) · as Rokkon (voice)
1994
Phantom Quest Corp. · as Rokkon
1994
1994
New Cutie Honey (TV Series) · as Dolmeck (voice)
1994
Kyou kara Ore wa!! (TV Series) · as Katsutoshi Imai (voice)
1994
1993
New Dominion Tank Police (TV Series) · as Britain
1993
1993
1993
1993
Ninja Scroll · as Genpachi
1993
1992
1992
Eternal Filena (TV Series) · as ゼナ
1992
Chibi Maruko-chan: Watashi no suki-na uta · as Hiroshi Sakura (voice)
1992
1992
Black Lion · as Doma Jinnai (voice)
1992
1992
The Weathering Continent · as Boice (voice)
1992
1991
Doomed Megalopolis (TV Series) · as Kôda
1991
RG Veda (TV Series) · as Zōchō-Ten / Narrator (voices)
1991
Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug · as Lord Slug (young)
1991
Goldfish Warning! (TV Series) · as Chitose's Father
1990
1990
Vampire Wars · as Corve (voice)
1990
The Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors (TV Series) · as Kyuroku Higami (voice)
1990
1990
Transformers: Zone · as Dai-Atlas (voice)
1990
Be-Bop High School (TV Series) · as Cast
1990
Chibi Maruko-chan (TV Series) · as Hiroshi Sakura
1989
Baoh the Caller · as Walken (voice)
1989
Cybernetics Guardian · as Detective Gordon
1989
Time Travel Tondekeman! (TV Series) · as Cutter
1989
1989
Sally, the Witch (TV Series) · as Sally's Dad
1989
1989
The Jungle Book: The Adventures of Mowgli (TV Series) · as Vermillion (voice)
1989
Blood Reign: Curse of the Yoma (TV Series) · as Higezura
1989
Cleopatra D.C. (TV Series) · as Karts (voice)
1989
Blood Reign: Curse of the Yoma · as Higezura (voice)
1989
Rhea Gall Force · as Norton
1989
Kimagure Orange Road OVA (TV Series) · as Master
1989
Riding Bean · as Chief (voice)
1989
Goku: Midnight Eye · as Tamiya (voice)
1988
Crying Freeman (TV Series) · as Detective Nitta (voice)
1988
Demon City Shinjuku · as Mephisto (voice)
1988
1988
1988
1988
Dominion Tank Police (TV Series) · as Charles Brenten (voice)
1988
Transformers: Super-God Masterforce (TV Series) · as Minerva's Father
1988
The Burning Wild Man (TV Series) · as Rocky Hara
1988
Madonna (TV Series) · as Makoto Arisugawa
1988
Charge!! Men's Private School (TV Series) · as Toramaru Ryuji
1988
Gall Force: Stardust War · as Born (voice)
1988
Ultimate Teacher · as Burei Karima
1988
1988
1988
Fight!! Ramenman (TV Series) · as 毒狼拳蛾蛇虫
1988
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (TV Series) · as Narrator
1987
Neo Tokyo · as (segment "construction Cancellation Order") (voice)
1987
Gall Force: Destruction · as Born (voice)
1987
Twilight of the Cockroaches · as Commandant (voice)
1987
Lady Lady!! (TV Series) · as Vanes
1987
The Three Musketeers (TV Series) · as Innkeeper #2
1987
Hyper Combat Unit Dangaioh (TV Series) · as Oscar
1987
1987
Kindan no mokushiroku Crystal Triangle · as Grigori Yefimovich / Urga
1987
Wicked City · as Renzaburo Taki (voice)
1987
Sunny Ryoko (TV Series) · as Chairman
1987
Bubblegum Crisis (TV Series) · as Bogey (voice)
1987
Metal Armor Dragonar (TV Series) · as Chief
1987
Palm Town (TV Series) · as Philip Terrier
1987
1986
1986
1986
Knights of the Zodiac (TV Series) · as Aiolos
1986
Bosco Adventure (TV Series) · as Bunny
1986
Anmitsu princess (TV Series) · as Tasuke
1986
Roots Search · as Alien X (voice)
1986
Shounan Bakusouzoku (TV Series) · as Nimōsaku Gonda (voice)
1986
M.D. Geist · as Beast (voice)
1986
Gall Force: Eternal Story · as Commander Dorn (voice)
1986
1986
Legend of Light (TV Series) · as Shimada (voice)
1986
Wonder Beat Scramble (TV Series) · as Narration
1986
Silver Fang (TV Series) · as Great
1986
Spooky Kitaro: The Great Yokai War · as Nurikabe (voice)
1986
Fist of the North Star · as Nunchaku
1986
Maple Town (TV Series) · as グレテル
1986
Spaceship Sagittarius (TV Series) · as (voice)
1985
Vampire Hunter D · as Greco (voice)
1985
Gegege no Kitarô · as Nurikabe (voice)
1985
Kimagure Orange Road (TV Series) · as Master
1985
Fight! Iczer-One (TV Series) · as Fj Iii Captain / Nagisa's Father / Narration (voice)
1985
Highschool! Kimengumi (TV Series) · as Takuseki Ichidô
1985
Blue Comet SPT Layzner (TV Series) · as Cabus
1985
Gegege no Kitarô (TV Series) · as Nurikabe
1985
1985
Dancouga – Super Beast Machine God (TV Series) · as Death Gaia
1985
1985
A Little Princess Sara (TV Series) · as Mr. Carmichael
1984
Panzer World Galient (TV Series) · as ジルムセン・ランベル
1984
Fist of the North Star (TV Series) · as Dagarl
1984
Birth · as Soldier B
1984
What's Up Mechadoc (TV Series) · as Man A
1984
Little Memole (TV Series) · as Torilone
1983
Igano Kabamaru (TV Series) · as Vice-Principal
1983
Special Armored Battalion Dorvack (TV Series) · as Henry
1983
1983
1983
Super Dimension Century Orguss (TV Series) · as Taii
1983
Magical Angel Creamy Mami (TV Series) · as Director
1983
Plawres Sanshiro (TV Series) · as Devil
1983
1983
Cat's Eye (TV Series) · as Cast
1983
Galactic Whirlwind Sasuraiger (TV Series) · as Branch Chief
1983
The Many Dream Journeys of Meme (TV Series) · as Ippei
1983
Armored Trooper VOTOMS (TV Series) · as Isukui (voice)
1983
Miyuki (TV Series) · as Announcer
1982
Tokimeki Tonight (TV Series) · as Gang
1982
Space Adventure Cobra (TV Series) · as Cast
1982
1982
Magical Princess Minky Momo (TV Series) · as Bob
1981
Fang of the Sun Dougram (TV Series) · as Jackie
1981
God Mars (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1981
1981
Yattodetaman (TV Series) · as Daigoron
1981
Robot King Daioja (TV Series) · as Doctor
1980
New Gigantor (TV Series) · as Cast
1980
Astro Boy (1980) (TV Series) · as Detective Nakamura (voice)
1980
Ultraman 80 (TV Series) · as Narrator
1980
Space Emperor God Sigma (TV Series) · as Narrator (voice)
1980
Champion Joe · as Cast
1979
Gordian (TV Series) · as Blasterbuck / Clorias (voice)
1979
The ☆Ultraman (TV Series) · as Cast
1977
Super Electromagnetic Machine Voltes V (TV Series) · as Beastman
1972
Science Ninja Team Gatchaman (TV Series) · as Various Characters

Take Plex everywhere

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.
See the full list of supported devices