JK
Photo of Jurota Kosugi

Jurota Kosugi

Actor
Born December 19, 1957 (66 years)
Jurota Kosugi is a Japanese voice actor. His deep voice is often used for rough and imposing characters.
Movies & Shows on Plex
  • Sonic X
  • Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple
  • Bubblegum Crisis
  • Monster Rancher
  • Magic Knight Rayearth
  • Zombie-Loan
  • Chouriki Sentai Ohranger
Known For
  • Cowboy Bebop: The Movie
  • Appleseed
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
  • One Piece: Episode of Nami - Tears of a Navigator and the Bonds of Friends
  • Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple
  • Hajime no Ippo: Rising
  • Riding Bean
  • Magic Knight Rayearth
  • Samurai Pizza Cats
  • The Legend of Zorro
  • Key the Metal Idol
  • Toward the Terra
  • Eureka Seven: Hi-Evolution 1
  • The File of Young Kindaichi
  • Lupin the 3rd: Episode 0: The First Contact
  • Fire Emblem
  • La storia della Arcana Famiglia
  • Kamen Rider Blade
  • Hayate the Combat Butler
  • Sol Bianca
  • The File of Young Kindaichi Returns
  • After School Midnighters
  • Legend of the Swordmaster Yaiba

Filmography

2021
Eureka: Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution · as Charles Beams (voice)
2020
Higurashi: When They Cry (TV Series) · as Tetsuro Okonogi
2020
2018
2018
Magical Girl Site (TV Series) · as Administrator Roku
2017
Eureka Seven: Hi-Evolution 1 · as Charles Beams (voice)
2017
2017
2017
Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (TV Series) · as Asuma Sarutobi
2016
Magic of Stella (TV Series) · as Options Window
2016
Endride (TV Series) · as Alzerm Langheim
2016
2015
Shuriken Sentai Ninninger (TV Series) · as Yokai Wanyudo (voice)
2014
Gonna Be the Twin-Tail!! (TV Series) · as Krakengildy
2014
Lord Marksman and Vanadis (TV Series) · as Narrator
2014
Magic Kaito 1412 (TV Series) · as Snake
2014
Kaitou Joker (TV Series) · as Professor Clover (voice)
2014
Terra Formars (TV Series) · as Luke Snorresson
2014
Sabagebu! - Survival Game Club! - (TV Series) · as Captain
2014
Dragon Collection (TV Series) · as Arcally
2014
The Pilot's Love Song (TV Series) · as Luis De Alarcon
2013
Samurai Flamenco (TV Series) · as Jouji Kaname (voice)
2013
Hajime no Ippo: Rising (TV Series) · as Ralph Anderson
2013
Outbreak Company (TV Series) · as Cast
2013
2013
Senran Kagura (TV Series) · as Dougen
2013
Cuticle Detective Inaba (TV Series) · as Lorenzo
2012
The File of Young Kindaichi Returns (TV Series) · as Isamu Kenmochi
2012
2012
2012
After School Midnighters · as Pinia (voice)
2012
Muv-Luv Alternative: Total Eclipse (TV Series) · as Vice Commander Abe
2012
La storia della Arcana Famiglia (TV Series) · as Dante
2012
Jormungand (TV Series) · as Major Pollack
2012
Tokumei Sentai Go-Busters (TV Series) · as Dumbbellloid (voice)
2012
2010
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV Series) · as Gym Teacher
2010
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (TV Series) · as Alberto Camarasa
2010
2010
Tensou Sentai Goseiger (TV Series) · as Emperor Robogôgu
2009
Toriko (TV Series) · as Mansam (voice)
2009
Welcome to Irabu's Office (TV Series) · as Eisuke Nomura
2009
Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike · as Alexei Denoia (voice)
2009
Nyan Koi! (TV Series) · as Keizo Kirishima
2009
2009
Princess Lover! (TV Series) · as Hartmann Bezelheim (voice)
2009
Umineko: When They Cry (TV Series) · as Krauss Ushiromiya
2009
2009
Cobra The Animation: Time Drive (TV Series) · as Manido (voice)
2009
2009
Samurai Sentai Shinkenger (TV Series) · as Yumebakura (voice)
2008
Junjou Romantica (TV Series) · as Fuyuhiko Usami
2008
Psychic Squad (TV Series) · as Kuritsubo Taizo
2008
Amatsuki (TV Series) · as Utsubushi (voice)
2008
Hakaba Kitarou (TV Series) · as Sagaru Mizuki (voice)
2007
2007
2007
Zombie-Loan (TV Series) · as Zarame
2007
Lucky Star (TV Series) · as President Takahashi
2007
Toward the Terra (TV Series) · as Harley
2007
Polyphonica (TV Series) · as Managariastinockle Lagu Edraikerius
2007
Hayate the Combat Butler (TV Series) · as Tama
2007
Gurren Lagann (TV Series) · as Kamina No Chichi
2007
Naruto Shippuden (TV Series) · as Asuma Sarutobi (voice)
2007
Venus Versus Virus (TV Series) · as Souichiro Nahashi
2007
Shuffle! Memories (TV Series) · as Shin'o
2006
Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple (TV Series) · as Akisame Koetsuji (voice)
2006
Powerpuff Girls Z (TV Series) · as Funta
2006
Angel's Feather (TV Series) · as Sakakibara Ran
2006
The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye (TV Series) · as Narrator (voice)
2006
Futari wa Precure Splash☆Star (TV Series) · as Kintoleski (voice)
2005
2005
Blood+ (TV Series) · as David (voice)
2005
Shuffle (TV Series) · as Shin'o
2005
My Wife is a Magical Girl (TV Series) · as Tamotsu Asaba
2005
Trinity Blood (TV Series) · as Francesco Di Medici (voice)
2005
Eureka Seven (TV Series) · as Charles Beams (voice)
2005
The Law of Ueki (TV Series) · as God (voice)
2005
MÄR (TV Series) · as Alan
2005
Buzzer Beater (TV Series) · as Maru
2005
Sukisho! (TV Series) · as Aizawa
2004
Major (TV Series) · as Tendou Tatsuo
2004
Meine Liebe (TV Series) · as King
2004
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV Series) · as Fernand
2004
Moon Phase (TV Series) · as Yayoi Mido
2004
Viewtiful Joe (TV Series) · as Jet Black (voice)
2004
2004
Samurai Champloo (TV Series) · as Xavier The Third
2004
Appleseed · as Buriareosu (voice)
2004
Kamen Rider Blade (TV Series) · as Narrator (voice)
2003
Godannar (TV Series) · as Moukaku
2003
Lament of the Lamb (TV Series) · as Shin Eda (voice)
2003
Lament of the Lamb · as Akira Eda
2003
Kino's Journey (TV Series) · as Groom's Father (voice)
2003
Sonic X (TV Series) · as Pale Bayleaf
2003
One Piece: Dead End Adventure · as Needless (voice)/ Willy (voice)
2002
2002
Naruto (TV Series) · as Asuma Sarutobi (voice)
2002
Heat Guy J (TV Series) · as Noriega
2002
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV Series) · as Kanemitsu Hirata
2002
Doraemon: Nobita and the Robot Kingdom · as Doroid Hei A (voice)
2002
Rockman EXE (TV Series) · as Mistman
2002
Jing: King of Bandits (TV Series) · as Captain (voice)
2001
Vampiyan Kids (TV Series) · as Ghost Ship Captain
2001
The Prince of Tennis (TV Series) · as Taro Sakaki
2001
2001
2001
Detective Conan: Countdown to Heaven · as Hidehiko Kazama (voice)
2001
Parappa the Rapper (TV Series) · as Don
2001
Digimon Tamers (TV Series) · as Qinglongmon
2001
Touch: Cross Road · as Jose Fernandez (voice)
2000
Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV Series) · as Saburo/hakaider (voice)
2000
Descendants of Darkness (TV Series) · as Earl (voice)
2000
2000
Hidamari no Ki (TV Series) · as Kaishu Katsu
2000
Platinumhugen Ordian (TV Series) · as Rigard Deyumeyer
2000
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV Series) · as Qinglongmon
2000
Fighting Spirit (TV Series) · as Ralph Anderson (voice)
1999
One Piece (TV Series) · as Arlong (voice)
1999
Sol Bianca (TV Series) · as Rammy
1999
1999
1999
1999
Monster Rancher (TV Series) · as Moo (voice)
1999
I'm Gonna Be An Angel (TV Series) · as Papa
1998
Weiß Kreuz (TV Series) · as Persia
1998
Blue Submarine No. 6 (TV Series) · as J. J. Barnell
1998
1998
Queen Emeraldas (TV Series) · as Gamor
1998
Trigun (TV Series) · as Joey
1998
1998
Gekiganger 3 - The Movie · as 国分寺博士
1997
Rurouni Kenshin: The Movie · as Eibin Tamono
1997
Rayearth · as Lantis (voice)
1997
VS Knight Lamune & 40 Fresh (TV Series) · as Don Vodka (voice)
1997
Cooking Master Boy (TV Series) · as Admiral Lee
1997
Agent AIKa (TV Series) · as Gusto
1997
The File of Young Kindaichi (TV Series) · as Isamu Kenmochi
1997
Revolutionary Girl Utena (TV Series) · as Akio Ohtori (voice)
1997
Pokémon (TV Series) · as Senn
1997
1997
Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge (TV Series) · as Phobos (huitzil)
1997
Kimera · as Kianu (voice)
1996
The Adventures of Kotetsu (TV Series) · as Ryono Kanzaka
1996
YAT: The Space Patrol (TV Series) · as Daigo
1996
Reideen the Superior (TV Series) · as Father Of Kappei
1996
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV Series) · as Goat Hory (voice)
1996
B’T X (TV Series) · as Misslim (voice)
1996
Knights of Ramune (TV Series) · as Don Vodka
1996
Vision of Escaflowne (TV Series) · as Dryden Fassa (voice)
1995
Fire Emblem (TV Series) · as Ogma (voice)
1995
Golden Boy (TV Series) · as Hiroshi Kogure (voice)
1995
Chouriki Sentai Ohranger (TV Series) · as Bara Builder (voice)
1995
Zenki (TV Series) · as Zenki (voice)
1994
World Fairy Tale Series (TV Series) · as Duke Of Buckingham
1994
Key the Metal Idol (TV Series) · as Sergei / "d" (voice)
1994
Ninku (TV Series) · as Touji Ninku
1994
Magic Knight Rayearth (TV Series) · as Lantis
1994
Sins of the Sisters · as Daisuke Karino
1994
Iria: Zeiram the Animation · as Gren (voice)
1994
Iria: Zeiram the Animation (TV Series) · as Gren (voice)
1994
1994
Natsuki Crisis (TV Series) · as Masaaki Yanagisawa
1994
Crows (TV Series) · as Makoto Sugihara
1994
The Legend of Zorro (TV Series) · as Commandant Raymond
1993
Please Save My Earth · as Tamura Kazuto (voice)
1993
Please Save My Earth (TV Series) · as Tamura Kazuto (voice)
1993
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV Series) · as Jotaro Kujo (voice)
1993
8 Man After (TV Series) · as Hazama Itsuru (voice)
1993
Casshan: Robot Hunter (TV Series) · as Commander Tohk
1993
Legend of the Swordmaster Yaiba (TV Series) · as Sasaki Kojirō (voice)
1993
Whirlwind! Iron Leaguer (TV Series) · as Topjoy
1993
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam (TV Series) · as Broho
1993
Magma Taishi (TV Series) · as Atsushi
1992
Forza Campioni (TV Series) · as Fritz Becken
1992
Tekkaman Blade (TV Series) · as Molotov
1992
The Bush Baby (TV Series) · as Tenbo
1991
Ai monogatari · as Gang Member C (segment "those Were The Days")
1991
Mitsuteru yokoyama's sangokushi (TV Series) · as Zhao Yun Zilong
1990
Eiji · as Naoya Kusangi
1990
1990
Samurai Pizza Cats (TV Series) · as Sukashii
1990
Kyatto Ninden Teyandee (TV Series) · as Skashee
1990
Original Dirty Pair: Flight 005 Conspiracy · as Dornenschtern (voice)
1989
Ancient Books of Ys (TV Series) · as Ghot (voice)
1989
Time Travel Tondekeman! (TV Series) · as Tristan
1989
Sally, the Witch (TV Series) · as Blizzard
1989
The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor · as Elegen (voice)
1989
The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor (TV Series) · as Elegen
1989
Harry and Bunny (TV Series) · as Kurebayashi (voice)
1989
Earthian (TV Series) · as K-001 (voice)
1989
1989
Blood Reign: Curse of the Yoma · as Majuumi No Miko
1989
Legend of Heavenly Sphere Shurato (TV Series) · as Mayuri
1989
Riding Bean · as Guard (voice)
1988
Yoroiden Samurai Troopers (TV Series) · as Rajura
1988
Balthus: Tia's Radiance · as Alphonse (voice)
1988
Charge!! Men's Private School (TV Series) · as Eikei
1988
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (TV Series) · as Kasper Linz
1987
The Poem of Wind and Trees · as Professor Watts
1987
Mister Ajikko (TV Series) · as Genjiro Murata
1987
Sunny Ryoko (TV Series) · as Takanesawa
1987
Bubblegum Crisis (TV Series) · as F.g. Frederick (voice)
1987
Metal Armor Dragonar (TV Series) · as Meio Plato
1986
1986
1985
Ninja Senshi Tobikage (TV Series) · as Cast
1985
Dirty Pair (TV Series) · as Darain
1985
Touch (TV Series) · as Terajima
1985
Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (TV Series) · as Henken Bekkener (voice)
1971
Kamen Rider (TV Series) · as Narrator

Take Plex everywhere

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.
See the full list of supported devices