HU
Photo of Hideyuki Umezu

Hideyuki Umezu

Actor
Born July 24, 1955 (68 years)
Hideyuki Umezu (梅津秀行, Umezu Hideyuki born July 24, 1955) is a Japanese voice actor. Some of his more notable anime and video games roles include Battle Rock and Growvine from Machine Robo: Revenge of Cronos, Barry the Chopper from Full Metal Alchemist, Vindel Mauser from the Super Robot Wars franchise and the narrator from Death Note. He's also voiced characters in almost a dozen different installments of theSuper Sentai franchise.
Movies & Shows on Plex
  • Bakugan Battle Brawlers
  • Bubblegum Crisis
  • Bubblegum Crash
  • Chouriki Sentai Ohranger
  • Otaku no Video
Known For
  • Patema Inverted
  • Robot Carnival
  • Interspecies Reviewers
  • Gabriel DropOut
  • Flaming Rugby Boy: Dodge Danpei
  • Pandora Hearts
  • Le Chevalier D'Eon
  • The Eccentric Family
  • The Demon Girl Next Door
  • A-ko the Vs
  • Dragon's Heaven
  • 801 T.T.S. Airbats
  • Broken Blade: The Time of Awakening
  • Blue Comet SPT Layzner
  • Domain of Murder
  • Crimson Wolf
  • Rail of the Star
  • The Abashiri Family
  • Seven Cities Story: Arctic Front
  • Hell Teacher Nube: The Movie
  • Machine Robo: Revenge of Cronos

Filmography

2020
Interspecies Reviewers (TV Series) · as Narrator
2020
Darwin's Game (TV Series) · as Shimei
2019
The Demon Girl Next Door (TV Series) · as Narrator
2018
2018
That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (TV Series) · as Minister (voice)
2018
Zoids Wild (TV Series) · as Taifu
2018
Back Street Girls -GOKUDOLLS- (TV Series) · as Kazu's Father
2018
Golden Kamuy (TV Series) · as Thomas
2017
RoboMasters: The Animated Series (TV Series) · as Kyou
2017
The Ancient Magus' Bride (TV Series) · as Joel Garland (voice)
2017
ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept. (TV Series) · as Altea
2017
Gabriel DropOut (TV Series) · as Master
2017
Little Witch Academia (TV Series) · as Lotte's Father
2016
WWW.Working!! (TV Series) · as Saint Valentine
2016
Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (TV Series) · as Official
2016
2015
Gangsta. (TV Series) · as Uranos Corsica
2015
Rin-ne (TV Series) · as Natsumi's Grandfather
2015
Food Wars! (TV Series) · as Shigenoshin Koda
2014
Parasyte: The Maxim (TV Series) · as Yui (voice)
2014
World Conquest: Zvezda Plot (TV Series) · as Pierre
2013
Patema Inverted · as Principal (voice)
2013
The Eccentric Family (TV Series) · as Mr. Akadama (voice)
2013
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV Series) · as Oldham
2012
The File of Young Kindaichi Returns (TV Series) · as Chan Yongu
2012
Fusé: Memoirs of a Huntress · as Aboji (voice)
2012
2012
Jormungand (TV Series) · as Nazal
2011
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (TV Series) · as Battera (voice)
2011
The Mystic Archives of Dantalian (TV Series) · as Lord Moskin
2011
THE iDOLM@STER (TV Series) · as Doctor (voice)
2011
2011
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV Series) · as Newscaster
2010
2010
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV Series) · as Abrams
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
Toriko (TV Series) · as Alfaro
2009
2009
2009
Kobato (TV Series) · as Sayaka's Father
2009
The Sacred Blacksmith (TV Series) · as Areviy Irving (voice)
2009
Detective Conan: The Raven Chaser · as Tsutomu Ryuuzaki (voice)
2009
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV Series) · as Number 66 (voice)
2009
Pandora Hearts (TV Series) · as Oscar
2009
Samurai Sentai Shinkenger (TV Series) · as Yamiororo (voice)
2008
Tytania (TV Series) · as Salaam Amzekahl
2008
2008
The Telepathy Girl Ran (TV Series) · as Shiroyama
2007
Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV Series) · as Ian Vashti (voice)
2007
Devil May Cry (TV Series) · as Tim
2007
Bokurano (TV Series) · as Sayama
2007
Bakugan Battle Brawlers (TV Series) · as Naga
2007
El Cazador de la Bruja (TV Series) · as Fernando
2007
Juken Sentai Gekiranger (TV Series) · as Sanyo
2007
Naruto Shippuden (TV Series) · as Second Mizukage
2006
D.Gray-man (TV Series) · as Tocktal
2006
Death Note (TV Series) · as Armonia Justin Beyondormason
2006
Le Chevalier D'Eon (TV Series) · as The Earl Of Sandwich
2005
Gintama (TV Series) · as Magistrate
2005
Blood+ (TV Series) · as Aston Collins (voice)
2005
Solty Rei (TV Series) · as Sniper
2005
Idaten Jump (TV Series) · as Gen
2005
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV Series) · as Bulgal
2005
MÄR (TV Series) · as Kannochi
2005
Mahou Sentai Magiranger (TV Series) · as Sleipnir (voice)
2005
Ah! My Goddess (TV Series) · as Osawa
2004
Aim for the Top! 2 (TV Series) · as Hatori
2004
Rockman EXE Stream (TV Series) · as Gauss Magnets
2004
Burst Angel (TV Series)
2003
R.O.D the TV (TV Series) · as President Cole
2003
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV Series) · as Doctor
2003
Cromartie High School (TV Series) · as Akira Nakao
2003
2003
Bakuryuu Sentai Abaranger (TV Series) · as Trinoid 22: Nanakusarumba (voice)
2003
Gunparade March (TV Series) · as Takayuki Setoguchi
2002
Naruto (TV Series) · as Amachi
2002
6 Angels · as Ed Canyon
2002
Shrine of the Morning Mist (TV Series) · as Naonori Hieda
2002
Cheeky Angel (TV Series) · as Koakuma
2002
Rockman EXE (TV Series) · as Gauss Magnus (voice)
2001
Hellsing (TV Series) · as Steadler (voice)
2001
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar (TV Series) · as Henry
2001
Kasumin (TV Series)
2001
Mazinkaiser (TV Series) · as Professor Nossori (voice)
2001
Parappa the Rapper (TV Series) · as Paul
2001
Hyakujuu Sentai Gaoranger (TV Series) · as Karaoke Org (voice)
2000
FLCL (TV Series) · as Player B
2000
Saiyuki (TV Series)
1999
One Piece (TV Series) · as Police Pacifist (voice)
1999
Kyoro-chan (TV Series) · as Don Girori
1999
Kyuukyuu Sentai GoGoFive (TV Series) · as Spiderus (voice)
1998
1998
Golgo 13: Queen Bee · as Burton
1998
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV Series) · as Policeman
1998
Trigun (TV Series) · as Manager
1997
I Dream of Mimi (TV Series) · as Mysterious Man
1997
The File of Young Kindaichi (TV Series) · as Yongu Chan
1997
Pokémon (TV Series) · as King Of Tricks
1996
YAT: The Space Patrol (TV Series) · as Amada
1996
Those Who Hunt Elves (TV Series) · as Kolchek
1996
Garzey's Wing (TV Series) · as Domon
1996
Hell Teacher Nube: The Movie · as Wanted Man (voice)
1996
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legend of the Supermutants (TV Series) · as Splinter / Krang (voice)
1996
Hell Teacher Nube (TV Series) · as Wanted Man
1996
After War Gundam X (TV Series) · as Nicola Fafas
1996
Gekisou Sentai Carranger (TV Series) · as Nn Nerenko (voice)
1995
Saint Tail (TV Series) · as Sandou
1995
Tokyo Revelation · as Gakison (voice)
1995
Chouriki Sentai Ohranger: The Movie · as Steampunk (voice)
1995
Soar High! Isami (TV Series) · as Eisuke Yukimi (voice) / armor Tengu (voice)
1995
Chouriki Sentai Ohranger (TV Series) · as Bara Hunter (voice)
1994
801 T.T.S. Airbats (TV Series) · as Kengamine Kouji
1994
Nana Toshi Monogatari (TV Series) · as Shang Long (voice)
1994
1994
Montana Jones (TV Series) · as Ramon
1994
Kyou kara Ore wa!! (TV Series) · as Mura-Chan
1994
Slam Dunk: The Movie · as Mayuzumi
1993
The Gigolo · as Hazakura Yakuza (voice)
1993
Rail of the Star · as Takayashi (voice)
1993
Crimson Wolf · as Cast
1993
Mobile Suit Victory Gundam (TV Series) · as Kishowl Bagwatt
1993
Miracle Girls (TV Series) · as Father
1992
1992
Hanappe bazooka · as Student (voice)
1992
Domain of Murder · as Tsuyoshi Toyama (voice)
1992
Bastard!! (TV Series) · as Priest A
1992
Silent Möbius 2 · as Normal Ghost
1992
Thumbelina (TV Series) · as Cast
1992
Sailor Moon (TV Series) · as Priest
1991
The Two Lottes (TV Series) · as Editor
1991
Flaming Rugby Boy: Dodge Danpei (TV Series) · as Igarashi Tsuyoshi
1991
Otaku no Video · as Yoshida (voice) / Shao Bai Lung (voice)
1991
Otaku no Video (TV Series) · as Shao Bai Lung
1991
Dear Brother (TV Series)
1991
Bubblegum Crash (TV Series) · as Yuri
1991
The Abashiri Family (TV Series) · as Kamakiri (voice)
1991
Burn Up! · as Ryuji
1991
Madara (TV Series) · as Byakko (voice)
1991
Choujin Sentai Jetman (TV Series) · as Camera Jigen (voice)
1990
The Hakkenden: Legend of the Dog Warriors (TV Series) · as Sabohei Kamado (voice)
1990
Karasu Tengu Kabuto (TV Series) · as Kindoji
1990
A-ko the Vs (TV Series) · as Warrior A
1990
Record of Lodoss War (TV Series) · as Aide
1990
Cyber City Oedo 808 · as Ichirō Edajima (voice)
1990
Cyber City Oedo 808 (TV Series) · as Ichiro Edajima
1990
AD Police Files (TV Series) · as Cast
1990
Sol Bianca · as Mr. Hunter
1990
Chikyuu Sentai Fiveman (TV Series) · as Dolls (voice)
1989
Time Travel Tondekeman! (TV Series) · as Chief Referee
1989
The Jungle Book: The Adventures of Mowgli (TV Series) · as Dusty (1989)
1989
The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor · as Takasato (voice)
1989
The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor (TV Series) · as Takazato
1989
Cleopatra D.C. (TV Series) · as Commander
1989
Legend of Heavenly Sphere Shurato (TV Series) · as Divine General #1
1989
1989
Kimagure Orange Road OVA (TV Series) · as Madoka's Father
1989
Turbo Rangers (TV Series) · as Zulten Metal Type (voice)
1988
Armor Hunter Mellowlink (TV Series) · as Jailer B
1988
Akira · as Additional Voices
1988
Dragon's Heaven · as Cast
1988
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (TV Series) · as Pfeifer
1987
Battle Royal High School · as Toyokura (voice)
1987
Robot Carnival · as Colleague / Man B (voice)
1987
ESPer Mami (TV Series) · as Member A
1987
City Hunter (TV Series) · as Man
1987
Ultra B (TV Series) · as Doorboy
1987
Bubblegum Crisis (TV Series) · as Ebisu President (voice)
1987
Hell Target · as Soldier (voice)
1987
Little Women (1987) (TV Series) · as Mr. Sutton
1986
Mr. Pen Pen II · as Cast
1986
Outlanders · as Additional Voices
1986
Machine Robo: Revenge of Cronos (TV Series) · as Deathclaw
1986
1986
Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ (TV Series) · as Nelmarsen
1986
Spaceship Sagittarius (TV Series) · as (voice)
1986
Honeybee in Toycomland (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1985
1985
Dream Hunter Rem · as Vassal
1985
Dream Hunter Rem (TV Series) · as Vassal (voice)
1985
Blue Comet SPT Layzner (TV Series) · as David Rutherford
1982
Robby the Rascal (TV Series) · as Highbrow
1982
The Mysterious Cities of Gold (TV Series) · as Carmec (voice)
1980
Denshi Sentai Denziman (TV Series) · as Constable Matsuo Tieko

Take Plex everywhere

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.
See the full list of supported devices