TO
Photo of Tony Oliver

Tony Oliver

Actor, Director, Producer, Writer, Additional Credits
Born May 12, 1958 (66 years)
Tony Oliver is a Puerto Rican voice actor, dubber and director. His first role was Syrius in The Sea Prince and the Fire Child but was more known for being Rick Hunter on Robotech: The Macross Saga. Outside of Lupin and Rick, he is also known for Lancer in the Fate/stay night series, Minato Namikaze in Naruto Shippuden, the older version of Simon in Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann and Bruford in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure.

As well as voice acting, he also does voice directing for Bang Zoom Entertainment and is also a teacher for voice actors.

Probably his most notable voiceover is the modern English dubbing voice of Lupin the Third in the long-standing Lupin the Third franchise
Movies & Shows on Plex
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
  • Lupin III
  • Raw Force
  • Seinto Seiya: The Lost Canvas - Meio Shinwa
  • First Squad: The Moment of Truth
Known For
  • Hunter x Hunter (2011)
  • Stand by Me Doraemon
  • Eureka Seven
  • Power Rangers
  • Charlotte (2015)
  • Great Teacher Onizuka
  • VR Troopers
  • K-On! The Movie
  • Gungrave
  • EyeShield 21
  • Chobits
  • Lupin III
  • Transformers: Robots In Disguise
  • Robotech II: The Sentinels
  • Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet
  • Alien Xmas
  • Ah! My Goddess: The Movie
  • Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles
  • Magi: Adventure of Sinbad
  • Case Closed: The Culprit Hanzawa
  • Squid Girl
  • Rusty: A Dog's Tale
  • The Genie Family
  • Gad Guard

Filmography

2023
Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (TV Series) · as First A.d. (voice)
2023
Mech Cadets (TV Series) · as Dr. Miller (voice)
2023
2022
2022
Case Closed: The Culprit Hanzawa (TV Series) · as Narrator
2021
2021
2021
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (TV Series) · as Additional Voice (voice)
2020
Fate/Grand Carnival (TV Series) · as Cu Chiulainn (alter)
2020
Alien Xmas · as Reindeer / Klepts / Audience (voice)
2020
2020
D4DJ (TV Series) · as Cafe Master
2020
Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2020
Bread Barbershop (TV Series) · as British Naval Officer #2
2019
Lupin III: The First · as Arsene Lupin Iii
2019
2019
Vinland Saga (TV Series) · as Gunnar
2019
2018
Zombie Land Saga (TV Series) · as White Ryu
2018
2018
Treehouse Detectives (TV Series) · as Chameleon (voice)
2018
2018
Lab-ra-kazam! (TV Series) · as Bert
2017
2017
Fate/Apocrypha (TV Series) · as Knight
2017
Resident Evil: Vendetta · as Soldier (voice)
2017
2016
2016
Lastman (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2016
2016
Berserk (2016) (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2016
Marseille (TV Series) · as Guenelon
2016
Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (TV Series) · as Hinahoho
2016
Beyblade Burst (TV Series) · as Benimaru
2015
One-Punch Man (TV Series) · as Paradiser
2015
Iesodo: Kindness · as Iesodo (voice)
2015
Veteran · as Driver Bae
2015
Heroes: Legend of the Battle Disks (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2015
Charlotte (2015) (TV Series) · as Detective Someda
2015
2015
Iesodo: Forgiveness · as Iesodo
2014
Iesodo: Joy · as Iesodo, Craig
2014
2014
Stand by Me Doraemon · as Toby Nobi
2014
The Admiral: Roaring Currents · as Captain Bae Seol
2014
Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement (TV Series) · as Kobayakawa
2014
2014
Iesodo: Faith · as Iesodo, Craig
2013
2013
2013
Nagi-Asu: A Lull in the Sea (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2013
Robotech: Love Live Alive · as Admiral Hunter
2013
2013
Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (TV Series) · as Fisher
2013
Love Live! (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2013
Iesodo: Believe · as Iesodo, Craig
2013
Iesodo: Love · as Iesodo, Craig
2012
The Tower · as Jin-Mo
2012
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012) (TV Series) · as Bruford
2012
Road to Ninja - Naruto the Movie · as Minato Namikaze
2012
Sword Art Online (TV Series) · as Sigurd
2012
2011
K-On! The Movie · as Teacher
2011
2011
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (TV Series) · as Beans
2011
2011
Blue Exorcist (TV Series) · as Maruta
2011
2011
Wolverine (TV Series) · as Juo Kurohagi
2010
Bleach the Movie: Hell Verse · as Ulquiorra Cifer
2010
Squid Girl (TV Series) · as Clark
2010
Iron Man (2010) (TV Series) · as Operator
2010
NFL Rush Zone (TV Series) · as Chargers Rusher
2010
Naruto Shippûden: The Lost Tower · as Minato Namikaze
2010
Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2010
2010
2010
Durarara!! (TV Series) · as Rio's Father
2009
Redline · as Shinkai
2009
Tamagotchi! (TV Series) · as Cast
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
Sengoku Basara (TV Series) · as Kobayakawa Hideaki
2009
2008
Gormiti (TV Series) · as Obscurio
2008
2008
2007
Lucky Star (TV Series) · as Soujiro Izumi
2007
Gurren Lagann (TV Series) · as Balinbow
2007
5 Centimeters per Second · as Train Station Announcer (2009 Re-Dub)
2007
Naruto Shippuden (TV Series) · as Minato Namikaze
2006
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles · as Admiral Rick Hunter
2006
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV Series) · as Ichino's Colleague
2006
Mega Man Star Force (TV Series) · as Kelvin Stelar
2006
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV Series) · as General Tsao
2006
Flag (TV Series) · as Ru Pou
2006
Tokko (TV Series) · as Ranmaru Shindo
2006
Fate/Stay Night (TV Series) · as Lancer
2006
Mix Master (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2005
The Toy Warrior · as Billy (voice)
2005
IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (TV Series) · as Edgeraid Coach
2005
Karas: The Prophecy · as Detective Sawada
2005
Eureka Seven (TV Series) · as Hap
2005
Doraemon (2005) (TV Series) · as Toby
2005
EyeShield 21 (TV Series) · as Koji Kuroki
2005
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV Series) · as Jiro
2005
Wonder Showzen (TV Series) · as Rasta Schmoo (voice) (as Rafael Antonio Oliver)
2004
Bleach (TV Series) · as Ulquiorra Cifer
2004
Otogi Zoshi (TV Series) · as Totate
2004
Fafner in the Azure (TV Series) · as Mamoru Kodate
2004
Samurai Champloo (TV Series) · as Nobu
2004
New Getter Robo (TV Series) · as Tatsuhito Saotome, Master Carlos, Villager
2004
Tweeny Witches (TV Series) · as The Ecoo Fairies
2004
Monster (TV Series) · as Dark Blue Suit Reporter
2003
Gungrave (TV Series) · as Harry Macdowel - 20's
2003
Please Twins! (TV Series) · as Man
2003
Gad Guard (TV Series) · as Hajiki Sanada
2003
Last Exile (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2003
Stellvia of the Universe (TV Series) · as Joy Jones
2003
Wolf's Rain (TV Series) · as Horse
2002
2002
Space Pirate Captain Herlock - The Endless Odyssey (TV Series) · as Captain Of The Scaffold
2002
Naruto (TV Series) · as Jibachi Kamizuru
2002
Heat Guy J (TV Series) · as Officer C, News Anchor
2002
2002
Yukikaze (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2002
Haré+Guu Deluxe · as Sagin
2002
Overman King Gainer (TV Series) · as Hughes Gauli
2002
Ultra Maniac (TV Series) · as Tetsushi Kaji
2002
Witch Hunter Robin (TV Series) · as Custodian
2002
2002
Ai Yori Aoshi (TV Series) · as Hotel Clerk, Yosuke, Taiyuki Man, Student
2002
The Twelve Kingdoms (TV Series) · as Suguru Takazato
2002
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV Series) · as Seina Yamada
2002
Chobits (TV Series) · as Hiromu Shinbo
2002
Sky High · as Kazuo Kishi
2002
Please Teacher! (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2001
WXIII: Patlabor · as Baseball Player, Rude Boyfriend
2001
Armitage III: Dual Matrix · as Additional Voices
2001
Sakura Wars: The Movie · as Additional Voices
2001
Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier (TV Series) · as Helicopter Reporter
2001
Onmyoji: The Yin Yang Master · as Prince Sawara
2001
Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden (TV Series) · as Nobu, Student, Ship's First Officer, Beach Bully, Mr. Kanzaki, Patron, Stand Owner, Additional Voices
2001
X (TV Series) · as Sorata Arisugawa
2001
A Little Snow Fairy Sugar (TV Series) · as Vincent
2001
X: An Omen · as Sorata Arisugawa
2001
Samurai Girl Real Bout High School (TV Series) · as Ninja
2001
S-CRY-Ed (TV Series) · as Elian
2000
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie · as Keiichi Morisato
2000
Argento Soma (TV Series) · as Air Force Official B (2000)
2000
VanDread (TV Series) · as Hibiki Tokai
2000
Brigadoon: Marin & Melan (TV Series) · as Melan Blue
2000
Transformers: Robots In Disguise (TV Series) · as Married Man
2000
Gate Keepers (TV Series) · as Guitar Hippie, Train Passenger
2000
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1999
One Piece (TV Series) · as Rokuroshi
1999
The Big O (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1999
1999
Great Teacher Onizuka (TV Series) · as Kunio Murai
1998
Rusty: A Dog's Tale · as Gabby The Goat/rebel The Dog (voice)
1998
Ah! My Goddess: The Adventures of Mini-Goddess (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1998
Outlaw Star (TV Series) · as Mata
1996
Magical Project S (TV Series) · as Digital Agent: West Wing (ova)
1996
1996
Rurouni Kenshin (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1995
Magical Girl Pretty Sammy · as Digital Agent
1994
VR Troopers (TV Series) · as Dice
1994
Marmalade Boy (TV Series) · as Gen Kitahara
1993
Black Jack (TV Series) · as Reporter
1993
Power Rangers (TV Series) · as Saba
1992
Tenchi Muyo! Tenchi Universe (TV Series) · as Misao Kuramitsu
1992
Sailor Moon (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1991
Here is Greenwood (TV Series) · as Nagisa's Man A (2004 Bang Zoom!)
1991
Mobile Suit Gundam F91 · as George Azuma
1988
Robotech II: The Sentinels · as Rick Hunter (voice)
1988
Akira · as Red Revenging Clown (2001)
1987
Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics (TV Series) · as Deer
1986
Fist of the North Star · as Bat (1991)
1985
1985
1985
Robotech (TV Series) · as Rick Hunter (voice)
1985
Codename: Robotech · as Rick Hunter (voice)
1984
Birth · as Talon (streamline 1992)
1984
1984
Alley Cat · as Bob Mertel
1984
Noozles (TV Series) · as Cindy Savior
1983
Golgo 13: The Professional · as Robert Dawson
1982
1982
Doraemon: Nobita and the Haunts of Evil · as Nobisuke Nobi (nobita's Dad)
1981
1981
Sea Prince and the Fire Child · as Sirius (1982)
1981
Hashire Melos · as Young Philios (1983)
1978
Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo · as Lupin The Third (2003 Pioneer Dub)
1977
Lupin the 3rd (TV Series) · as Arsène Lupin Iii
1971
Lupin III (TV Series) · as Arsène Lupin Iii

Take Plex everywhere

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.
See the full list of supported devices