RE
Photo of Richard Epcar

Richard Epcar

Actor, Writer, Producer, Additional Credits
Born April 29, 1955 (69 years)
Richard Michael Epcar , is an American voice actor, director, and writer who has voiced over 600 characters in animation, games and anime. Some of his major roles include Raiden in the Mortal Kombat franchise, the Joker in Injustice: Gods Among Us, Zangetsu in Bleach, Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo in Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo, Etemon and Myotismon in Digimon, Batou in Ghost in the Shell, Ansem in Kingdom Hearts, Joseph Joestar in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders and JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable, Black Ghost/Skull in Cyborg 009, Akuma in Street Fighter V, and Daisuke Jigen in Lupin the Third. He and fellow voice actress Ellyn Stern own and operate Epcar Entertainment, a voiceover production service company based in Los Angeles.
Movies & Shows on Plex
  • Ghost in the Shell
  • The Devil's Rejects
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
  • Ghost in the Shell 2.0
  • Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie
  • Highway to Heaven
  • Hitman
  • Lupin III
  • The Jungle Bunch
  • Lupin the Third: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine
  • The Stabilizer
  • Altered Spirits
Known For
  • Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
  • Fearless
  • Rurouni Kenshin
  • Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012)
  • Monster
  • Warriors of Heaven and Earth
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
  • Memoirs of an Invisible Man
  • Ghost in the Shell SAC_2045
  • Fighting Spirit
  • Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles
  • Double Vision
  • WXIII: Patlabor
  • Lupin III
  • Miss Hokusai
  • Lupin the Third: The Gravestone of Daisuke Jigen
  • Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo
  • Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress
  • The City of Violence
  • Altered Carbon: Resleeved
  • Muhammad: The Last Prophet
  • Macross Plus
  • The Mr. Men Show

Filmography

2023
PLUTO (TV Series) · as Hercules
2023
Once Upon a Studio · as Little John (voice)
2023
Max & Me · as Additional Voices
2023
Warrior King · as High Priest
2023
Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead (TV Series) · as Masaru Kumano
2023
Lupin the 3rd vs. Cat's Eye · as Daisuke Jigen
2023
Junji Ito Maniac: Japanese Tales of the Macabre (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2022
Tár · as Vo
2022
Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War (TV Series) · as Yhwach
2022
Thermae Romae Novae (TV Series) · as Emperor Hadrian
2022
The Guardians of Justice (TV Series) · as Blam Blam
2021
2021
Prime Time · as President
2021
2020
2020
Ghost in the Shell SAC_2045 (TV Series) · as Batou
2020
Altered Carbon: Resleeved · as Additional Voices
2020
Dorohedoro (TV Series) · as Baku
2019
Lupin III: The First · as Daisuke Jigen
2019
Lupin III: Prison of the Past · as Daisuke Jigen
2019
Kengan Ashura (TV Series) · as Elder
2019
Carole & Tuesday (TV Series) · as Schwartz
2019
Lupin III: Goodbye Partner · as Daisuke Jigen
2018
2018
Sirius the Jaeger (TV Series) · as Akasaka
2018
Back Street Girls -GOKUDOLLS- (TV Series) · as Inugane
2018
2018
Fugitiva (TV Series) · as José K
2018
Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These (TV Series) · as Sandle Alarcon
2018
SWORD GAI The Animation (TV Series) · as Kazuma Matoba
2018
Record of Grancrest War (TV Series) · as Braniss
2017
The Last Guest · as Captain Richards
2017
2017
2017
Granblue Fantasy The Animation (TV Series) · as Eugen
2017
Stitch & Ai (TV Series) · as Commander Wombat / Mr. Ding / Cobra Bubbles / Captain Gantu
2017
Lupin the Third: Goemon's Blood Spray · as Inspector Zenigata
2016
Zak Storm (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2016
Lastman (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2016
March Comes in Like a Lion (TV Series) · as Takanori Jinguji
2016
Pokémon Generations (TV Series) · as Giovanni
2016
Batman Unlimited: Mechs vs. Mutants · as Commissioner James Gordon
2016
Bling · as Captain Black (voice)
2016
Berserk (2016) (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2016
Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2016
2016
2016
Ajin (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2015
Zorro: The Chronicles (TV Series) · as Cast
2015
The Mr. Peabody & Sherman Show (TV Series) · as ​(voice)
2015
Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (TV Series) · as Haeda Gunnel
2015
The Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water (TV Series) · as Koichiro Todo
2015
One-Punch Man (TV Series) · as Amahare
2015
Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem · as Commissioner Gordon (voice)
2015
Heroes: Legend of the Battle Disks (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2015
Dragon Ball Super (TV Series) · as Captain Ginyu (bang Zoom! Dub)
2015
Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts · as Commissioner Gordon (voice)
2015
Miss Hokusai · as Katsushika Hokusai
2015
DC Super Friends (TV Series) · as Solomon Grundy
2014
The Seven Deadly Sins (TV Series) · as Helbram
2014
The Admiral: Roaring Currents · as General Kurushima Michifusa
2014
Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement (TV Series) · as Kuroda
2014
Lupin the Third: The Gravestone of Daisuke Jigen · as Inspector Koichi Zenigata
2014
Marvel Disk Wars: The Avengers (TV Series) · as Toudou Kouichirou
2013
2013
Bayonetta: Bloody Fate · as Narrator
2013
Patema Inverted · as Izamura
2013
Mighty Med (TV Series) · as Mr. Terror
2013
Nagi-Asu: A Lull in the Sea (TV Series) · as Tomoru Sakishima
2013
Coppelion (TV Series) · as Foreman Kurobe
2013
2013
2013
Blood Lad (TV Series) · as Raman Vendor
2013
2013
Kick-Heart · as Cast
2013
Gormiti Nature Unleashed (TV Series) · as Andrall
2013
LEGO Friends (TV Series) · as (voice)
2012
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012) (TV Series) · as Joseph Joestar
2012
Sword Art Online (TV Series) · as Thor
2012
Neighbors · as Peter
2012
The Legend of Korra (TV Series) · as Saikhan (voice)
2012
Lupin the Third: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (TV Series) · as Inspector Zenigata
2012
Zetman (TV Series) · as Chameleon Evol
2011
2011
The Greatest Miracle · as Locksmith
2011
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (TV Series) · as Bendot
2011
2011
Blue Exorcist (TV Series) · as Gale
2011
L.A. Nights · as Linda's Father
2010
Puppy in my Pocket (TV Series) · as Zull
2010
The Jungle Book (TV Series) · as Lali
2010
Space Dogs · as Kazbek
2010
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn (TV Series) · as Daguza Mackle
2009
Sengoku Basara (TV Series) · as Kuroda Kanbei
2009
Kurokami The Animation (TV Series) · as Colonel
2009
Huntik: Secrets & Seekers (TV Series) · as Grier
2008
Michiko & Hatchin (TV Series) · as Police Captain
2008
Skip Beat! (TV Series) · as Lory Takarada
2008
2008
The Mr. Men Show (TV Series)
2007
2007
Resident Evil: Extinction · as Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
2007
Lucky Star (TV Series) · as Tadao Hiiragi
2007
Blue Dragon (TV Series) · as Killer Bat
2007
Naruto Shippuden (TV Series) · as Hanzo Of The Salamander
2006
Robotech: The Shadow Chronicles · as Vince Grant (voice)
2006
Kekkaishi (TV Series) · as Ishizuka
2006
Ghost Slayers Ayashi (TV Series) · as Tatsusuke Honjo
2006
Mega Man Star Force (TV Series) · as Cancer
2006
Fatal Contact · as Cast
2006
Buso Renkin (TV Series) · as Saruwatari
2006
2006
Dog Bite Dog · as Cast
2006
The Reef · as Moe (voice)
2006
The City of Violence · as Additional Voices
2006
The Blue Elephant · as King Narusean
2006
Digimon: Data Squad (TV Series) · as Merukimon
2006
Curious George · as Additional Voices (voice)
2005
The Toy Warrior · as Dark Warrior (voice)
2005
The Avenging Apes of Africa · as Morocco (voice)
2005
Nomad: The Warrior · as Sultan Wali
2005
Noein: To Your Other Self (TV Series) · as Kyouji Kooriyama
2005
Thru the Moebius Strip · as Additional Voices (voice)
2005
The Devil's Rejects · as Documentary Narrator
2005
MÄR (TV Series) · as Halloween
2004
Bleach (TV Series) · as Zangetsu
2004
Samurai Champloo (TV Series) · as Okuru
2004
Monster (TV Series) · as Inspector Heinrich Lunge
2004
The Phoenix (TV Series) · as Mokudan
2004
Demon King from Today! (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2004
2003
Zatch Bell! (TV Series) · as Kotaro Doronma
2003
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo (TV Series) · as Bobobo-Bo Bo-Bobo
2002
2002
2002
Naruto (TV Series) · as Manda
2002
Heat Guy J (TV Series) · as Misha
2002
2002
Returner · as Narrator
2002
Overman King Gainer (TV Series) · as Enge Gam
2002
Witch Hunter Robin (TV Series) · as Kannosaki
2002
2002
The Twelve Kingdoms (TV Series) · as Rou
2002
Daigunder (TV Series) · as Eagle Arrow
2002
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2001
WXIII: Patlabor · as Isao Ota, Director
2001
Sakura Wars: The Movie · as Additional Voices
2001
Cyborg 009: The Cyborg Soldier (TV Series) · as Black Ghost
2001
2001
2001
Mon Colle Knights (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2000
2000
Shin Megami Tensei: Devil Children (TV Series) · as Fenril
2000
VanDread (TV Series) · as Kokoperi (season 2)
2000
eX-Driver (TV Series) · as Kei Munakata
2000
Brigadoon: Marin & Melan (TV Series) · as President
2000
DinoZaurs (TV Series) · as Dino Styraco
2000
Transformers: Robots In Disguise (TV Series) · as Armorhide
2000
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2000
Fighting Spirit (TV Series) · as Genji Kamogawa
2000
Shinzo (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
2000
Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1999
SimsalaGrimm (TV Series) · as Wolf
1999
One Piece (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1999
Great Teacher Onizuka (TV Series) · as Hajime Fukuroda
1999
Dual! Parallel Trouble Adventures (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1999
Gunfighter · as Hopalong Cassidy
1999
Digimon: Digital Monsters (TV Series) · as Myotismon
1998
DNA Sights 999.9 · as Trader Pilot
1998
Flint the Time Detective (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1998
Serial Experiments Lain (TV Series) · as Wired Informant
1998
Hitman · as Officer Chan Kwan
1998
Blood · as Cast
1998
Outlaw Star (TV Series) · as Duuz
1997
Speed Racer X (TV Series) · as Racer X
1997
Fortune Quest L (TV Series) · as Mr. Boots
1997
Battle Athletes Victory (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1996
Eagle Riders (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1996
Beetleborgs (TV Series) · as Lightningborg (voice)
1996
Rurouni Kenshin (TV Series) · as Seijuro Hiko
1995
Hidden Assassin · as Michael Dane
1995
1995
Masked Rider (TV Series) · as Beetletron (voice)
1995
Teknoman (TV Series)
1995
Space Strikers (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1995
1995
1995
Street Fighter II: V (TV Series) · as Zochi
1995
Fushigi Yuugi (TV Series) · as Mitsukake
1995
Zenki (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1995
Teknoman (TV Series) · as Goddard (1995)
1994
VR Troopers (TV Series) · as Col. Icebot
1994
Macross Plus (TV Series) · as Guld Goa Bowman
1994
1994
Metal Fighter Miku (TV Series) · as Eiichi Suo, Dandy Suzuki
1994
Marmalade Boy (TV Series) · as Reiji Tsuchiya
1993
Diagnosis Murder (TV Series) · as Max
1993
Supercop 2 · as Cast
1993
Power Rangers (TV Series) · as Barbarax (voice)
1993
Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie · as (additional Voices) (media Blasters Dub)
1993
Ninja Scroll · as Genma
1993
Babylon 5 (TV Series) · as Captain Jake Thompson
1992
X-Men: The Animated Series (TV Series) · as Gladiator (voice)
1992
Bastard!! (TV Series) · as Lord Abigail
1992
Sangokushi · as Officer (1994)
1992
1991
Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (TV Series) · as Kelly Layzner
1991
Not of This World · as Workman 1
1991
Armour of God 2: Operation Condor · as Additional Voices (voice)
1990
El retorno de D'Artacan (TV Series) · as Soldier
1990
1990
Un bambino di nome Gesù · as Additional Voices
1989
1989
Hard Time on Planet Earth (TV Series) · as Jake
1988
American Hunter · as Mr. Gordon
1988
Guns of Paradise (TV Series) · as Novak
1988
Dead Man Walking · as Driver
1988
Robotech II: The Sentinels · as Vince Grant
1987
1986
Robotech: The Movie · as (voice)
1986
Armour of God · as Cast
1986
Windaria · as Lackey
1986
The Stabilizer · as Peter Goldson
1986
Fast Times (TV Series) · as Policeman
1986
Matlock (TV Series)
1985
1985
Amazing Stories (1985) (TV Series) · as Tv Reporter
1985
1985
Hell Town (TV Series) · as Cop #1
1985
Robotech (TV Series) · as Ben Dixon (voice)
1985
Moonlighting (TV Series) · as Blue Moon Employee
1985
Codename: Robotech · as Ben Dixon
1985
Street Hawk (TV Series) · as Farnsworth
1984
Crazy Like A Fox (TV Series) · as Officer
1984
V (TV Series) · as Louis
1984
Fist of the North Star (TV Series) · as Goum
1984
Who's the Boss? (TV Series)
1984
Highway to Heaven (TV Series) · as Policeman
1984
Jessie (TV Series) · as Walton
1984
Santa Barbara (TV Series) · as Rip
1984
1982
Cheers (TV Series) · as Security Guard
1982
Knight Rider (TV Series) · as Guard
1982
Escape To Love · as Lieutenant
1981
Dogtanian and the Three Muskehounds (TV Series) · as Treville (1985)
1981
1981
1981
Hashire Melos · as Elder (1983)
1980
New Gigantor (TV Series) · as Moldark
1978
Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo · as Daisuke Jigen (2003 Pioneer Dub)
1977
Lupin the 3rd (TV Series) · as Daisuke Jigen
1971
Lupin III (TV Series) · as Daisuke Jigen
1971
Columbo (TV Series) · as Thug
1965
Days of our Lives (TV Series) · as Rick

Take Plex everywhere

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.
See the full list of supported devices