Plex
Sachio Sakai

Sachio Sakai

  • Born on
    • September 8th, 1925
  • Died on
    • March 11th, 1998
Real name: Yukio Abe. Born September 8, 1925, as the son of an electrician in Tokyo. Graduated from Tokyo City Asakusa Technical College. Passed the 1st Toho New Face exam and joined Toho. It is in sync with Toshiro Mifune and Hajime Izu. Debuted in 1947 with Kurosawa's "One Wonderful Sunday". Later appeared as a regular in the many Toho movies. It was nicknamed "Boo-chan" by the studio associates.

Filmography

Acting (22 Credits)

HideShow
1991Rhapsody in August as Mourner
1989Zatoichi
1970Space Amoeba as The Editor (uncredited)
1970The Vampire Doll as Taxi Driver
1969All Monsters Attack as Bank Robber Senbayashi
1967King Kong Escapes as Henchman
1967Japan's Longest Day as Atsugi Air Base Crew Chief
1966What's Up, Tiger Lily? as Hoodlum
1962Gorath as Physician
1962Sanjuro as Samurai
1962Chushingura
1961Yojimbo as First Foot Soldier
1958The Hidden Fortress as Captured foot soldier (uncredited)
1957Throne of Blood as Washizu samurai
1956Godzilla: King of the Monsters! as Hagiwara
1956Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island as Matahachi Honiden (uncredited)
1955Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple as Matahachi Honiden (uncredited)
1954Godzilla as Newspaper Reporter Hagiwara
1954Seven Samurai as Coolie #2
1952Ikiru as Yakuza (uncredited)
1948Drunken Angel as Guitar Player
1947One Wonderful Sunday as Shady Ticket Man

Take Plex everywhere.

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.

  • Roku
  • Samsung
  • Amazon Fire TV
  • Android
  • Apple TV
  • Apple iOS
  • Chomecast
  • XBOX
  • nVidia
  • Vizio
  • PlayStation
  • LG

See the full list of supported devices