IN
Photo of Ichiro Nagai

Ichiro Nagai

Actor
Died January 27, 2014 (82 years)
Ichiro Nagai (永井 一郎 Nagai Ichirō, May 10, 1931 – January 27, 2014) was a Japanese voice actor from Ikeda, Osaka. He was previously affiliated by Tokyo Actor's Consumer's Cooperative Society, and was affiliated with Aoni Production at the time of his death. On January 27, 2014, while recording narration for a program in Hiroshima, Nagai suffered a bout of myocardial infarction and was found by a hotel employee. He was rushed to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead; Nagai was 82 years old at the time of his death.
Movies & Shows on Plex
  • Detective Conan
  • Wicked City
  • Demon City Shinjuku
  • Lupin III
  • Little Lord Fauntleroy (1995)
Known For
  • Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
  • Castle in the Sky
  • Vampire Hunter D
  • Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro
  • Ninja Scroll
  • Wicked City
  • Maya the Bee
  • Hunter x Hunter: The Last Mission
  • Black Magic M-66
  • Future Boy Conan
  • Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge
  • Fighting Spirit
  • Around the World With Willy Fog
  • Prince Nezha's Triumph Against Dragon King
  • The Arabian Nights: Adventures of Sinbad
  • Demon City Shinjuku
  • Belle and Sebastian
  • Astro Boy (1980)
  • The Little Mermaid
  • Master Keaton
  • One Piece: Dead End Adventure
  • Record of Lodoss War
  • Goku Midnight Eye
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Filmography

2024
Detective Conan vs. Kid the Phantom Thief · as Jirokichi Suzuki (voice)
2023
2014
2014
Space Dandy (TV Series) · as Phantom Ramen Shop Old Man (voice)
2013
Hunter x Hunter: The Last Mission · as Isaac Netero (voice)
2012
Lupin the III: Another Page · as Musashibō Benkei The 22nd (voice)
2012
Hyouka (TV Series) · as Takezou Yoshida (voice)
2011
Ranma ½ · as Narrator
2011
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (TV Series) · as Netero (voice)
2011
2011
2011
Nichijou: My Ordinary Life (TV Series) · as Narration
2011
Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger (TV Series) · as Master Xia Fu (voice)
2010
Detective Conan: The Lost Ship in the Sky · as Suzuki Jirokichi (voice)
2010
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn (TV Series) · as Syam Vist (voice)
2009
Yona Yona Penguin · as Goblin Elder (voice)
2009
2009
InuYasha: The Final Act (TV Series) · as Great Holy Demon Spirit
2009
Summer Wars · as Mansuke Jinnouchi (voice)
2009
Dragon Ball Kai (TV Series) · as Karin
2009
Engine Sentai Go-onger VS Gekiranger · as Master Sha Fu (voice)
2008
Juken sentai Gekiranger vs. Boukenger · as Master Xia Fu (voice)
2007
2007
Juken Sentai Gekiranger (TV Series) · as Master Shafu (voice)
2006
xxxHOLiC (TV Series) · as Raiju
2005
Lupin III: Angel Tactics · as Jingorō Higashi (voice)
2005
Gintama (TV Series) · as Old Man
2005
Air (TV Series) · as Priest Chitoku (voice)
2004
Samurai Champloo (TV Series) · as Yamane (voice)
2004
Monster (TV Series) · as Dr. Reichwein (voice)
2003
Rumiko Takahashi Anthology (TV Series) · as Narrator
2003
Fighting Spirit: Champion Road · as Ginpachi Nekota
2003
Texhnolyze (TV Series) · as Isogai (voice)
2003
One Piece: Dead End Adventure · as Biera (voice)
2002
Lupin the 3rd: Episode 0: The First Contact · as Detective George Mcfly (voice)
2002
Pokémon Chronicles (TV Series) · as Dr. Namba
2002
Hanada Shounen-shi (TV Series) · as Chichi-Jijii (voice)
2001
Detective Conan: Countdown to Heaven · as Housui Kisaragi (voice)
2001
Doraemon: Nobita and the Winged Braves · as Professor Hou (voice)
2001
Kikaider 01: The Animation · as Abbot Fûten
2000
Android Kikaider - The Animation (TV Series) · as Futen (voice)
2000
Hidamari no Ki (TV Series) · as Tezuka Ryosen
2000
Fighting Spirit (TV Series) · as Nekota Ginpachi
1998
DNA Sights 999.9 · as Professeur Shimaoka (voice)
1998
1998
Master Keaton (TV Series) · as Hiraga Taihei
1998
1997
Pokémon (TV Series) · as Dr. Namba
1996
1996
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (TV Series) · as Jidan Nickard (voice)
1996
Detective Conan (TV Series) · as Jirokichi Suzuki
1995
Dragon Ball Z: Wrath of the Dragon · as Rubbernecker (voice)
1995
Catnapped! The Movie · as Henogee (voice)
1993
The Cockpit (TV Series) · as Soldier Godal (segment 3)
1993
New Dominion Tank Police (TV Series) · as The Chief
1993
Ninja Scroll · as Doujin
1993
Mask of Zeguy · as Gennai Hiraga
1992
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku (TV Series) · as Mishima Taizen (voice)
1992
1992
Mama is a 4th Grader (TV Series) · as Mister Eji
1991
Gall Force: New Era (TV Series) · as Dominov
1991
1991
Urusei Yatsura 6: Always My Darling · as Sakurambo (cherry)
1991
Only Yesterday · as Torahige (voice)
1991
1991
Burn Up! · as Takeda
1991
Wizardry · as Juza
1991
Getter Robo Go (TV Series) · as Dr. Tachibana
1991
The Brave Fighter of Sun Fighbird (TV Series) · as Amano, Hiroshi
1991
1990
Record of Lodoss War (TV Series) · as Narrator
1990
SD Gundam Gaiden (TV Series) · as Cuttlewood
1990
Maroko · as Narrator
1990
Gadurin · as Governor
1989
Gall Force: Earth Chapter (TV Series) · as Dominov
1989
Assemble Insert (TV Series) · as 下河辺良平
1989
Dragon Quest: Legend of the Hero Abel (TV Series) · as Hargon
1989
Baoh the Caller · as Dr. Kasuminome (voice)
1989
1989
Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl (TV Series) · as Jigoro (voice)
1989
Patlabor: The TV Series (TV Series) · as Fujioka
1989
Osamu Tezuka Story: I Am Son-Goku · as Narrator (voice)
1989
Gosenzo-sama Banbanzai! (TV Series) · as Narration
1989
Blue Sonnet (TV Series) · as ドクター・メレケス
1989
Mobile Suit SD Gundam's Counterattack · as Shou Gundam (voice)
1989
1989
City Hunter: .357 Magnum · as Klaus (voice)
1989
Dragon Ball Z (TV Series) · as Karin (voice)
1989
Ranma ½ (TV Series) · as Happosai (voice)
1989
Akuma-Kun (1989) (TV Series) · as Dr. Faust
1989
Rhea Gall Force · as Dominov (voice)
1989
Five Star Stories · as Grand Duke Juba
1989
1989
Goku: Midnight Eye · as Dr. Yamazaki (voice)
1989
Goku Midnight Eye (TV Series) · as Yamazaki
1988
One Pound Gospel · as Coach Mukaida (voice)
1988
Crying Freeman (TV Series) · as Naiji Kumaga (voice)
1988
Armor Hunter Mellowlink (TV Series) · as Captain Dogman
1988
Demon City Shinjuku · as Master Rai (voice)
1988
Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure · as Crane Hermit (voice) / Karin (voice)
1988
1988
1988
Dominion Tank Police (TV Series) · as Chief Of Police (voice)
1988
Mobile Suit SD Gundam · as Narrator
1988
Ultimate Teacher · as Suzuki
1988
1988
1988
Fight!! Ramenman (TV Series) · as 陳宗明
1988
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (TV Series) · as Thoma Von Stockhausen
1987
Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics (TV Series) · as The Gnome (voice)
1987
1987
1987
Black Magic M-66 · as Dr. Matthew
1987
Wicked City · as Guiseppe Maiyart (voice)
1987
Ox Tales (TV Series) · as Nick
1987
The Red Spectacles · as Billiards Man
1986
1986
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (TV Series) · as Cowardly Lion (voice)
1986
Castle in the Sky · as Shogun Mouro (voice)
1986
Ai City · as Rai Ro Chin (voice)
1986
Windaria · as Piralu (voice)
1986
1986
1986
Wonder Beat Scramble (TV Series) · as Dr. Miya
1986
Arion · as Lykaon
1986
Spooky Kitaro: The Great Yokai War · as Konaki Jijii (voice)
1986
Dragon Ball (TV Series) · as Tsuru-Sennin
1986
Urusei Yatsura 4: Lum the Forever · as Sakuranbou (voice)
1986
Maple Town (TV Series) · as Drake
1986
Spaceship Sagittarius (TV Series) · as Gull (voice)
1986
Honeybee in Toycomland (TV Series) · as Daikyura
1985
Vampire Hunter D · as Left Hand / Narrator (voice)
1985
Gegege no Kitarô · as Konakijiji (voice)
1985
Twinkle Nora Rock Me! · as Fūchuro (voice)
1985
1985
Gegege no Kitarô (TV Series) · as Konaki Jijî
1985
1985
The Dagger of Kamui · as Andô Shouzan (voice)
1985
1984
Sherlock Hound (TV Series) · as Captain Lythander (voice)
1984
Fist of the North Star (TV Series) · as Habu
1984
Birth · as Bao Luzen
1984
Nine: Kanketsuhen · as Director Nakao (voice)
1984
1984
1984
Kenya Boy · as Von Goerrhin (voice)
1984
Little Memole (TV Series) · as Fortin (voice)
1984
Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer · as Sakuranbô (cherry)
1983
Around the World With Willy Fog (TV Series) · as Dix
1983
Unico in the Island of Magic · as Yamaneko / Melvin The Magnificat (voice)
1983
Patalliro: The Stardust Project · as Secretary Of The Police
1983
Nanako SOS (TV Series) · as Ichikyôsuke Ginda
1983
Final Yamato · as Dr. Sakezo Sado
1983
Aesop's Fables · as Grasshopper
1983
Harmagedon · as Zambi (voice)
1983
Urusei Yatsura: Only You · as Sakuran-Bo
1982
The Kabocha Wine (TV Series) · as Jigorô
1982
Patalliro! (TV Series) · as 長官
1982
Game Center Arashi (TV Series) · as ナンドー会長
1982
1982
1982
Queen Millennia · as Professor Amamori (voice)
1982
1981
Those Obnoxious Aliens (TV Series) · as Sakurambou
1981
Jarinko Chie (TV Series) · as Kotetsu
1981
Yuki · as Grandfather (voice)
1981
Monster of Frankenstein · as Grandfather (voice)
1981
1981
Queen Millennia (TV Series) · as Professor Amamori
1981
Chie the Brat · as Shocho (voice)
1981
Belle and Sebastian (TV Series) · as César
1981
Mobile Suit Gundam I · as Narrator
1981
1981
Yattodetaman (TV Series) · as Daara
1981
Robot King Daioja (TV Series) · as Baljang
1981
1980
1980
Astro Boy (1980) (TV Series) · as Detective Tawashi (voice)
1980
Fumoon · as Notarin (voice)
1980
Be Forever Yamato · as Sakezou Sado (voice)
1980
Botchan · as Tanuki (voice)
1980
Ganbare Genki (TV Series) · as Kisaburo Tanuma
1980
Twelve Months · as Professor
1980
Invincible Robo Trider G7 (TV Series) · as Mr. Kakikoji
1980
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (TV Series) · as Prof. Dobbins (voice)
1979
1979
Conan, the Boy in Future · as Captain Dyce
1979
Age of the Great Dinosaurs · as Magician (voice)
1979
King Arthur (TV Series) · as Ector
1979
1979
Prince Nezha's Triumph Against Dragon King · as Master Taiyi / Li Jing's Chancellor (voice)
1979
Mobile Suit Gundam (TV Series) · as Degwin Sodo Zabi (voice)
1979
Bannertail: The Story of Gray Squirrel (TV Series) · as Uncle Owl
1979
Marco Polo's Adventures (TV Series) · as Miriam's Stepfather
1979
The ☆Ultraman (TV Series) · as Robot No. 101
1979
Lunlun the Flower Angel (TV Series) · as Shepherd
1978
Space Battleship Yamato II (TV Series) · as Dr. Sakezô Sado
1978
Farewell to Space Battleship Yamato: Warriors of Love · as Sakezo Sado / Hikozaemon Tokugawa
1978
Haikara-san ga Tooru (TV Series) · as ナレーション
1978
Invincible Steel Man Daitarn 3 (TV Series) · as Minamoto
1978
Future Boy Conan (TV Series) · as Captain Dyce (voice)
1978
Thumbelina · as Father Frog
1978
The Story of Perrine (TV Series) · as Old Man Simon
1977
1977
Angie Girl (TV Series) · as Jackson
1977
1977
Charlotte (TV Series) · as Grampa
1977
Invincible Super Man Zambot 3 (TV Series) · as Geezzer
1977
Lupin the 3rd (TV Series) · as Inspector Pepper
1977
Space Battleship Yamato · as Dr. Sado Sakezô / Hikozaemon Tokugawa / Fisherman / Ghetto (voice)
1977
Monarch: The Big Bear of Tallac (TV Series) · as Grandpa Rocky
1977
J.A.K.Q. Dengekitai (TV Series) · as Devil Batter
1977
Jetter Mars (TV Series) · as Franken
1977
Rascal the Raccoon (TV Series) · as Sâman
1976
Astrorobot (TV Series) · as Old Man
1976
The Adventures of Pinocchio (JP) (TV Series) · as Dora The Cat (voice)
1976
3000 Leagues in Search of Mother (TV Series) · as Peppino (voice)
1975
Ganso Tensai Bakabon (TV Series) · as Cast
1975
The Arabian Nights: Adventures of Sinbad (TV Series) · as Narrator (voice)
1975
Himitsu Sentai Gorenger (TV Series) · as Baseball Mask (voice)
1975
Maya the Bee (TV Series) · as Phillip (voice)
1975
The Little Mermaid · as Whistler (voice)
1975
A Dog of Flanders (TV Series) · as Noel (voice)
1974
Space Battleship Yamato (TV Series) · as Hikozaemon Tokugawa
1974
Hoshi no ko Chobin (TV Series) · as Akabeh
1973
Satanikus! (TV Series) · as Mimi-Zuki (voice)
1973
Casshan (TV Series) · as Elder
1973
1973
1973
Fables of the Green Forest (TV Series) · as Peter
1972
The Gutsy Frog (TV Series) · as Machida Sensei
1972
Devilman (TV Series) · as Alphonne Luis Steinweg Iii (voice)
1972
Little Samurai (TV Series) · as Namino Jûzô
1971
Lupin III (TV Series) · as Chief
1971
Kitaro second work (TV Series) · as Konaki Jiji
1971
Ecchan the Ninja (TV Series) · as Buku (voice) / Ohira (voice)
1971
1971
Animal Treasure Island · as Pirate Meeting Chairman (voice)
1971
Chingo Muchabei (TV Series) · as Cast
1970
Tomorrow's Joe (TV Series) · as Judge
1969
The Genie Family (TV Series) · as Taidaimaō (voice)
1969
Sazae-san (TV Series) · as Namihei (voice)
1969
1969
Môretsu atarô (TV Series) · as Batsugorou
1968
Cyborg 009 (TV Series) · as Chan Chanko
1968
1968
Gegege no Kitarô (TV Series) · as Konaki Jijii/kagami Jijii/yamabiko (voice)
1966
Sally the Witch (TV Series) · as Gasari
1962
1960

Take Plex everywhere

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.
See the full list of supported devices