BG
Photo of Banjo Ginga

Banjo Ginga

Actor
Born November 12, 1948 (75 years)
Banjo Ginga is a Japanese voice actor currently affiliated with Aoni Production. He was previously credited under his real name Tanaka Takashi.

He is married to voice actress Gara Takashima.
Movies & Shows on Plex
  • Knights of the Zodiac
  • Demon City Shinjuku
  • Bartender
  • Little Lord Fauntleroy (1995)
Known For
  • Neo Tokyo
  • Baki (2018)
  • Silver Fang
  • Space Dandy
  • Around the World With Willy Fog
  • Tiger Mask II
  • Fist of the North Star
  • Dragon Ball Z: Bardock - The Father of Goku
  • Demon City Shinjuku
  • The Jungle Book: The Adventures of Mowgli
  • Lupin III: The Fuma Conspiracy
  • Dragon Quest: Dai's Great Adventure
  • UFO Robot Grendizer
  • Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounters in Space
  • UFO Robot Grendizer
  • On the Way to a Smile - Episode Denzel: Final Fantasy VII
  • Galaxy Express 999
  • Sorcerer Hunters
  • Astro Boy (2003)
  • Prince Nezha's Triumph Against Dragon King
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin VI - Rise of the Red Comet
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin II - Artesia's Sorrow
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin I - Blue-Eyed Casval
  • Crayon Shin-chan: Honeymoon Hurricane - The Lost Hiroshi

Filmography

2024
2024
Solo Leveling (TV Series) · as Kiyoomi Goto (voice)
2023
Spy x Family Code: White · as Snijder (voice)
2023
Bakuryuu Sentai Abaranger 20th: The Unforgivable Abare · as Bakuryuu Brachiosaurus (voice)
2023
Vivant (TV Series) · as Cast
2023
KonoSuba: An Explosion on This Wonderful World! (TV Series) · as Headmaster (voice)
2023
Gold Kingdom and Water Kingdom · as Rastavan Iii (voice)
2023
Lupin the 3rd vs. Cat's Eye · as Additional Voices
2022
Urusei Yatsura (2022) (TV Series) · as Lum's Great-Grandfather (voice)
2022
500,000,000-nen Button (TV Series) · as Narrator (voice)
2022
36,000 Seconds in a Day (TV Series) · as Narrator
2022
Estab-Life: Great Escape (TV Series) · as The Manager
2021
Eureka: Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution · as Dr. Greg "bear" Egan (voice)
2021
2021
The Duke of Death and His Maid (TV Series) · as Victor (voice)
2020
Listeners (TV Series) · as Robert (voice)
2019
Aristocratic Birth -PRINCE OF LEGEND- (TV Series) · as Narrator
2019
2019
2018
Dragon Ball Super: Broly · as King Vegeta (voice)
2018
Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution: Anemone · as Dr. Greg "bear" Egan (voice)
2018
Zoids Wild (TV Series) · as Narration
2018
Baki (2018) (TV Series) · as Dorian
2018
2018
Golden Kamuy (TV Series) · as Kiichirou Wakayama
2018
Pop Team Epic (TV Series) · as Pipimi (b Part)
2017
2017
2016
2016
The Dancing Detective Dekadance (TV Series) · as Narrator
2016
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV · as Clarus Amacitia (voice)
2016
2016
Joker Game (TV Series) · as Colonel Hermann Wolff (voice)
2015
2015
2015
2015
Blood Blockade Battlefront (TV Series) · as Gilbert F. Altstein
2015
Food Wars! (TV Series) · as Senzaemon Nakiri
2015
2014
Kaitou Joker (TV Series) · as Jason
2014
Momokyun Sword (TV Series) · as 邪鬼王
2014
Hero Bank (TV Series) · as Sennen
2014
Haikyu!! (TV Series) · as Mysterious Mentor (voice)
2014
Marvel Disk Wars: The Avengers (TV Series) · as Erik Lensherr
2014
D-Frag! (TV Series) · as Narration
2014
Space Dandy (TV Series) · as Admiral Perry (voice)
2013
DD Fist of the North Star (TV Series) · as Souther [season 2]
2013
Maoyu: Archenemy & Hero (TV Series) · as Butler
2012
The Mystical Laws · as Theta's Father (voice)
2012
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012) (TV Series) · as Daniel J. D'arby
2012
2011
The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky (TV Series) · as Doln Capua / Narrator (voice)
2011
Hunter x Hunter (2011) (TV Series) · as Isaac Netero
2011
Nichijou: My Ordinary Life (TV Series) · as Narrator
2011
Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger (TV Series) · as Pollution President Babatcheed (voice)
2010
Mazinkaiser SKL (TV Series) · as Garan (voice)
2010
Kamen Rider OOO (TV Series) · as Squid-Jaguar Yummy
2010
Welcome to the Space Show · as Gouba (voice)
2010
Samurai Sentai Shinkenger vs. Go-onger Ginmaku Bang! · as Pollution President Batcheed (voice)
2009
Toriko (TV Series) · as Yosaku (voice)
2009
One Piece: Strong World · as Scarlet (voice)
2009
2009
Budda saitan · as Tousaku Arai (voice)
2009
Kiddy Girl-AND (TV Series) · as Ascoeur (male)
2009
Fairy Tail (TV Series) · as Jude Heartfilia
2009
The Sacred Blacksmith (TV Series) · as Narrator
2009
2009
Pandora Hearts (TV Series) · as Taiin
2009
Soukou Kihei Votoms: Pailsen Files Movie · as Kotta Ruske / Narrator (voice)
2009
The Girl Who Leapt Through Space (TV Series) · as Nerval
2008
Kurozuka (TV Series)
2008
Black Butler (TV Series) · as Damiano
2008
Lupin III: Sweet Lost Night · as Colonel Garlic (voice)
2008
Metal Gear Solid: Digital Graphic Novel · as Liquid Snake / Master Miller (voice)
2008
2008
2008
Hakaba Kitarou (TV Series) · as Dr. Gamotsu (voice)
2007
Armored Trooper Votoms: Pailsen Files (TV Series) · as Cotta Ruske
2007
Hero Tales (TV Series) · as Cast
2007
2007
Deltora Quest (TV Series) · as Shadow Lord
2006
Bartender (TV Series)
2006
009-1 (TV Series) · as Phantom
2006
The Laws of Eternity · as Thomas Edison (voice)
2006
2006
Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO: Apocalypse 0079 (TV Series) · as Gihren Zabi
2006
Black Lagoon (TV Series) · as Verrocchio (voice)
2006
Ergo Proxy (TV Series) · as Director (voice)
2006
GoGo Sentai Boukenger (TV Series) · as Maboroshi No Gekkou (voice)
2005
Gintama (TV Series) · as Hosen
2005
Metal Gear Solid 3: Existence · as Major Zero (voice)
2005
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children · as Reeve Tuesti (voice)
2005
Gun X Sword (TV Series) · as Narration
2005
Eureka Seven (TV Series) · as Dr. Greg Egan (voice)
2005
The Law of Ueki (TV Series) · as Baron (voice)
2005
MÄR (TV Series) · as Babbo
2005
Tokusou Sentai Dekaranger vs Abaranger · as Bakuryuu Brachiosaurus (voice)
2005
Gallery Fake (TV Series) · as Professor Maruyama
2004
Viewtiful Joe (TV Series) · as Captain Blue (voice)
2004
Onmyou Taisenki (TV Series) · as Mikazuchi
2004
Monster (TV Series) · as Rosso (voice)
2004
Bakuryû sentai Abarenjâ vs Harikenjâ · as Bakuryuu Brachiosaurus
2003
2003
Cromartie High School (TV Series) · as Narrator
2003
2003
Astro Boy (2003) (TV Series) · as Inspector Tawashi
2003
Bakuryuu Sentai Abaranger (TV Series) · as Bakuryuu Brachiosaurus (voice)
2002
6 Angels · as Geega
2002
Cheeky Angel (TV Series) · as Amatsuka Megumi's Father
2002
2001
Kirby: Right Back at Ya! (TV Series) · as Nightmare / Customer Service (voice)
2001
Noir (TV Series) · as Breffort
2001
Touch: Cross Road · as Shouhei Harada (voice)
2001
Unico: Saving Our Fragile Earth · as Yokuno-Katamari
2000
Shinzo (TV Series) · as Narrator
1999
One Piece (TV Series) · as Captain Axe-Hand Morgan (voice)
1999
Blue Gender (TV Series) · as Quaid, Dice
1998
1998
Spectral Force (TV Series) · as Janess
1998
Master Keaton (TV Series) · as Leon Hannah
1998
Yu-Gi-Oh! (TV Series) · as Doctor
1998
Cowboy Bebop (TV Series) · as Tongpu (voice)
1997
Eat-Man (TV Series) · as Senator Sharif
1997
Blue Seed Beyond · as President Of The Usa
1996
Legend of Crystania (TV Series) · as Harven
1996
Slayers: The Book of Spells (TV Series) · as Lagan
1996
Lupin III: Dead or Alive · as General Headhunter (voice)
1996
Vision of Escaflowne (TV Series) · as Adelphos
1996
Dragon Ball GT (TV Series) · as Captain Silver
1996
Mobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team (TV Series) · as Gihren Zabi
1995
Sorcerer Hunters (TV Series) · as Saj Torte
1995
Macross Plus Movie Edition · as Raymond Marley (voice)
1995
1995
Saber Marionette R (TV Series) · as Villey (voice)
1995
Street Fighter II: V (TV Series) · as Sagat
1994
Macross Plus (TV Series) · as Raymond Marley
1994
Lupin the Third: Dragon of Doom · as Gensai (voice)
1994
The Legend of Zorro (TV Series) · as Sabato
1993
Lupin III: Voyage to Danger · as Brad (voice)
1993
Ellcia · as Danat
1992
Ellcia (TV Series) · as Danat
1992
1992
The Weathering Continent · as Gatten Rakumu (voice)
1991
3x3 Eyes (TV Series) · as Steve Long
1991
Dragon Quest: Dai's Great Adventure (TV Series) · as Crocodine
1991
1991
Luna Varga (TV Series) · as Bato Robis
1990
1990
1990
The Jungle Book · as Baloo (jpn)
1990
Cyber City Oedo 808 · as Kazuo Shiroyama (voice)
1990
Cyber City Oedo 808 (TV Series) · as Kazuo Shiroyama
1989
Sally, the Witch (TV Series) · as Yutaka
1989
The Jungle Book: The Adventures of Mowgli (TV Series) · as Baloo (voice)
1989
The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor · as Gaster (voice)
1989
The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor (TV Series) · as Gaster
1989
1989
Blood Reign: Curse of the Yoma (TV Series) · as Koga
1989
Dragon Ball Z (TV Series) · as King Vegeta
1989
1989
1989
Madö King Granzört (TV Series) · as Giant
1989
Turbo Rangers (TV Series) · as Saint Beast Lakia (voice)
1988
Crying Freeman (TV Series) · as Don Carleone (voice)
1988
Demon City Shinjuku · as Genichirou Izayoi (voice)
1988
1988
Sonic Soldier Borgman (TV Series) · as Gilbert Mesh
1988
Transformers: Super-God Masterforce (TV Series) · as Black Zarak
1988
1988
Charge!! Men's Private School (TV Series) · as J
1988
1988
Fight!! Ramenman (TV Series) · as Hogan
1988
Legend of the Galactic Heroes (TV Series) · as De Villie
1987
Neo Tokyo · as Zach Hugh (segment "running Man") (voice)
1987
Lupin III: The Fuma Conspiracy · as Daisuke Jigen (voice)
1987
Mister Ajikko (TV Series) · as Aji Shogun
1987
1987
Transformers: The Headmasters (TV Series) · as Scorponok
1987
1987
ESPer Mami (TV Series) · as Hagiwara
1987
Palm Town (TV Series) · as Gorilla Investigator
1986
1986
Tatchi 2: Sayonara no Okurimono · as Shouhei Harada (voice)
1986
Knights of the Zodiac (TV Series) · as Kasios
1986
Bosco Adventure (TV Series) · as Hoodman
1986
Roots Search · as Norman (voice)
1986
Shounan Bakusouzoku (TV Series) · as Jun Mamurasaki
1986
M.D. Geist · as Gista (voice)
1986
Ai City · as Li (voice)
1986
Amon Saga · as Ekuna (voice)
1986
Armored Trooper VOTOMS: Big Battle · as Col. Jean-Paul Rochina
1986
1986
Tatchi: Sebangô no nai êsu · as Shouhei Harada (voice)
1986
Silver Fang (TV Series) · as Riki (voice)
1986
Transformers: Scramble City · as Ultra Magnus
1986
1986
Fist of the North Star · as Zeed Thug
1986
1986
Choushinsei Flashman (TV Series) · as Leh Baraki (voice)
1986
Dragon Ball (TV Series) · as Bora
1986
Spaceship Sagittarius (TV Series) · as Franken (voice)
1986
Story of Pollyanna, Girl of Love (TV Series) · as John Pendleton (voice)
1986
Honeybee in Toycomland (TV Series) · as Additional Voices
1985
1985
1985
Dream Hunter Rem · as Daimaô
1985
Dream Hunter Rem (TV Series) · as Daimaō (voice)
1985
Dirty Pair (TV Series) · as Nova Grape
1985
Dancouga – Super Beast Machine God (TV Series) · as Allen
1985
Touch (TV Series) · as Shouhei Harada (voice)
1985
Sankokushi · as Xu Chu (voice)
1985
Gu-Gu Ganmo · as Yashichi
1985
A Little Princess Sara (TV Series) · as Ralph Crewe
1984
The Battle of Hood and Bismark (TV Series) · as Zattler
1984
Panzer World Galient (TV Series) · as Inquisitor
1984
Fist of the North Star (TV Series) · as Souther
1984
Nine: Kanketsuhen · as Teacher
1984
Locke the Superman · as Lt. Bell (voice)
1984
Heavy Metal L-Gaim (TV Series) · as Maph Mctomin
1984
Super High Speed Galvion (TV Series) · as Older Brother Boomer
1983
1983
Around the World With Willy Fog (TV Series) · as Fog
1983
Super Dimension Century Orguss (TV Series) · as Jabby
1983
The Many Dream Journeys of Meme (TV Series) · as Alexander The Great
1983
Nanako SOS (TV Series) · as Dr. Ishikawa
1983
Armored Trooper VOTOMS (TV Series) · as Rochina (voice) / Narrator
1983
Miyuki (TV Series) · as Funahashi
1983
Aura Battler Dunbine (TV Series) · as Syndro
1983
Macron One (TV Series) · as Tarunia (voice)
1983
Genesis Climber Mospeada (TV Series) · as Jonathan
1982
Future War 1986 · as Denkin (voice)
1982
Space Adventure Cobra (TV Series) · as Col. Velga
1982
The Ideon: A Contact · as Damido Pechi
1982
Galactic Gale Baxinger (TV Series) · as Gerba Zorba
1982
The Kabocha Wine (TV Series) · as Dekkin
1982
1982
1982
Armored Fleet Dairugger XV (TV Series) · as Mack Chakker (voice)
1982
Combat Mecha Xabungle (TV Series) · as Narrator
1981
Fang of the Sun Dougram (TV Series) · as Chico
1981
Galaxy Cyclone Braiger (TV Series) · as Rasupuran
1981
God Mars (TV Series) · as Yula
1981
Monster of Frankenstein · as Detective 1 (voice)
1981
Tiger Mask II (TV Series) · as Antonio Inoki
1981
Mobile Suit Gundam I · as Giren Zabi (voice)
1981
Hello! Sandybell (TV Series) · as Edward
1980
Cyborg 009: Legend of the Super Galaxy · as Geronimo Junior / 005 (voice)
1980
Star Fleet (TV Series) · as Gozma (voice)
1980
Be Forever Yamato · as Grôtas
1980
Space Warrior Baldios (TV Series) · as Captain
1980
Space Runaway Ideon (TV Series) · as Damido Pechi
1980
Terra e... · as E1077 / Papa (voice)
1980
Lalabel the Magic Girl (TV Series) · as Biscas (voice)
1979
Misha the Bearcub (TV Series) · as Misha's Father (voice)
1979
King Arthur (TV Series) · as Ravik
1979
Galaxy Express 999 · as Captain Of The Guard (voice)
1979
1979
Mobile Suit Gundam (TV Series) · as Gihren Zabi (voice)
1979
Cyborg 009 (1979) (TV Series) · as 005
1979
Lunlun the Flower Angel (TV Series) · as Police Chief
1978
Galaxy Express 999 (TV Series) · as Maetel No Chichi
1978
1978
Haikara-san ga Tooru (TV Series) · as Kaname Takayashiki
1978
Invincible Steel Man Daitarn 3 (TV Series) · as Neros
1978
Starzinger (TV Series) · as King
1978
1978
The Story of Perrine (TV Series) · as Theodor
1977
Charlotte (TV Series) · as Big Man
1977
Chogattai Majutsu Robot Ginguiser (TV Series) · as Narrator
1977
Planetary Robot: Danguard Ace (TV Series) · as Doppler (voice)
1977
Jetter Mars (TV Series) · as Inspector Nakamura
1976
Candy Candy (TV Series) · as Nelson
1976
Dino Mech Gaiking (TV Series) · as Animal Protection Officer
1975
1975
UFO Robot Grendizer (TV Series) · as Science Minister Zuril
1971
Kamen Rider (TV Series) · as Squid-Jaguar Yummy (voice)
1968
Cyborg 009 (TV Series) · as サイボーグ005

Take Plex everywhere

Watch free anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.
See the full list of supported devices